Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Mare Frisium"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Mare Frisium, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Mare Frisium, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Mare Frisium, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Mare Frisium, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Mare Frisium, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

Mare Frisium, Werner Jurkowski, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Mare Frisium, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Mare Frisium, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2011 , 08/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2011,
08/2011

Mare Frisium, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Mare Frisium, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Mare Frisium, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2021 , 08/2021

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2021,
08/2021

Mare Frisium, Volker Gries, Maritime Tage 2021 Bremerhaven , 08/2021

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Maritime Tage 2021 Bremerhaven,
08/2021

Mare Frisium, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2022 , 08/2022

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2022,
08/2022

Mare Frisium, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2022 , 08/2022

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2022,
08/2022

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Mare Frisium
Ex-names:Petronella, Helmuth, Helmut
Registered port:Franeker
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:3-MAST-TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1916
Yard:Weert
Overall length:49.00 m
Length (hull):34.00 m
Breadth:6.70 m
Draught:2.80 m
Sail area:634 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:359 PS
Engine:Scania

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 Oct 1998

  • initially built as mizzen-masted fishing lugger in the Netherlands in 1916.
  • when fishing was no longer economical the ship was sold to Germany at the end of the 1940s and given the name "Helmut" (her first name is unknown).
  • lengthened in 1960 and used as a cargo vessel between Hamburg and Sweden and Leningrad.
  • the "Helmut" transported wood from Scandinavia to Belgian and England until it was finally laid up.
  • Dutch owners bought the ship in 1995 and converted it to a 3-masted topsail charter ship.
  • present as a guest at the Hansesail Rostock since 1997, the Sail Karlskrona and the Kieler Woche since 1998.
  • sailed in the Hiorten Karlskrona-Rostock regatta in 1998.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Mare Frisium

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 10 Apr 2023):
http://www.marefrisium.de/
Mare Frisium: website of the ship and information of the charter agency, offers to sail on board, accomodations, contact address, photos

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 233 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 258 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 132 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data