Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Urania"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Urania, Volker Gries, Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000,
08/2000

Urania, Volker Gries, Tall Ships Race 2013, Szczecin, POL , 08/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Tall Ships Race 2013, Szczecin, POL,
08/2013

Urania, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2015,
08/2015

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Urania
Ex-names:Tromp
Registered port:Den Helder
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Bermudaketsch
Year built:1928
Yard:Haarlemsche Scheepsbouw Maatschappij, NL
Overall length:26.85 m
Length (hull):23.40 m
Breadth:6.04 m
Draught:2.50 m
Sail area:305 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:65 PS
Engine:Caterpillar

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 20 Jan 2011

  • designed and built as a private schooner yacht in 1928 by the Haarlemsche Scheepsbouw Maatschappij, first name was "Tromp", originally rigged with a wishbone rig she was soon converted into a gaff rigged schooner.
  • taken over by the Royal Dutch navy in 1938 and commissioned on 23rd April as a training ship for young naval staff, renamed the "Urania".
  • confiscated by Germany during World War II.
  • restored and modernized in the Netherlands after the war, rigged as a bermuda ketch
  • has sailed in several regattas e.g. she won the Cutty Sark Trophy in 1982 and 1985 and took part in the 1996 Baltic Sail Race Rostock-St.Petersburg-Tuku-Kopenhagen.
  • 2004 general overhaul.
  • 2007 long distance journey Atlantic Breeze to the East coast of North America and Caribbean, participation in the Tall Ships Rhode Island 2007 festival.
  • awared the Tall Ships Atlantic Challenge Friendship Trophy in 2009, presented by Sail Training International, and awarded to the ship which, in the opinion of the captains and crews of all the ships taking part in the Tall Ships Atlantic Challenge series, has done most to promote international friendship and understanding.
  • her national colours are also generally visible on the sails.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Urania

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 247 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 210 Source with picture
(kurzer beschreibender Text)

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 169 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 276 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 188 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2007 ISBN: 978-0-9799878-0-9
(17th Edition)
Page: 284 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact