Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Engelina"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Engelina, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Engelina, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Engelina, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Engelina, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Engelina, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

Engelina, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

Engelina, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Engelina, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2011 , 08/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2011,
08/2011

Engelina, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2011 , 08/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2011,
08/2011

Engelina, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2014 , 08/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2014,
08/2014

Engelina, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2015,
08/2015

Engelina, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2016 , 08/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2016,
08/2016

Engelina, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2018 , 08/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2018,
08/2018

Engelina, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2019 , 08/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2019,
08/2019

Engelina, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2019 , 08/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2019,
08/2019

Engelina, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2019 , 08/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2019,
08/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Engelina
Ex-names:Jan Huygen, Gefion-R, Kondor STF 7, Hans Olaf, Grethe Witting, Otte Jensen
Registered port:Kirchdorf/Poel
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:TJALK
Type of ship:Kufftjalk
Year built:1908
Yard:Mulder, Stadskanaal, NL
Overall length:35.00 m
Length (hull):28.36 m
Breadth:5.62 m
Draught:1.80 m
Sail area:300 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:180 PS
Engine:Scania-Vabis

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 May 2021

  • built in the Dutch Stadskanaal in 1908/1909 for sailing the Baltic, Skipper J.E. Brouwer and E. Olthoff, baptized the "Engelina" after the woman of the owner, fitted with an 1-cyl. engine (55 hp).
  • transport of wood in the northern Baltic Sea region and Scandinavia.
  • 1938 change of the engine (3-cyl. diesel 90 hp).
  • 1940 taken by the Germans in the Netherlands.
  • since about 1946 found in Greena, DEN, under the name "Otte Jensen".
  • 1947 sold to owner E. Hofmeijer, renamed the "Grethe Witting" and registered in Grasten, DEN; short later she became the "Hans Olaf" based in Farborg, DEN.
  • in the 1950s as sand freighter "Kondor" STF 7 in Middelfart, DEN.
  • 1951 change of the engine (2-cyl. Fulund), 1954 change of the engine (Hundested).
  • after being registered in Hundested, DEN in the 1960s used as "Gefion-R" in Gilleleje, DK; converted to a sand dredger.
  • in the beginning of the 1980s saved from scapping by a shipfriend from Stavoren, NL, rebuilt for private use and in 1983/84 for sailing trips in the charter business, only a few ships of this type (Koff Tjalk) still exist.
  • 1984 after several changes of the engine the Scania-Vabis (180 PS) was installed.
  • the "Tjalk" was put into charter service in 1985 and equipped with modern nautical equipment in 1994.
  • sails Dutch waters based in Stavoren in the spring and autumn, moving to the coasts of Denmark and Germany based in Kiel in the summer.
  • since 1985 several changes of the owner (Yme van der Meer, Gerard Pont, Sjoerd Faber, Dies Sinke).
  • in autumn 2006 sold to H.G. van Linschoten, renamed the "Jan Huygen" after the Dutch seaman and discoverer Jan Huygen van Linschoten (1562-1611), a predecessor of the owner, no change of her use in the charter business.
  • 2020 sold to Germany and renamed the "Engelina" again, sails with guests on the Baltic Sea.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Engelina

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 01 May 2021):
https://www.engelina.de/new
Engelina: information about sailing aboard, the ship and crew with many photos

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 74 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data