Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Astrid"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Astrid, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

Astrid, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

Astrid, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

Astrid, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2000,
08/2000

Astrid, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2002 , 08/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2002,
08/2002

Astrid, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Astrid, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Astrid, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2004 , 08/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2004,
08/2004

Astrid, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2008 , 07/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2008,
07/2008

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Astrid
Ex-names:Wuta
Registered port:Harlingen
Base port:Vlissingen/Zeeland
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:BRIGG
Year built:1924/1988
Yard:Greg van Leeuwin, NL
Overall length:42.10 m
Length (hull):39.90 m
Breadth:6.70 m
Draught:2.60 m
Sail area:488 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:290 PS
Engine:Scania Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 19 Jan 2014

  • built under the name "Wuta" in 1918-1924, registered in Dordrecht, NL.
  • 1934 reduction of the rigg from a schooner to a ketch.
  • since 1937 she sailed under the name "Astrid" as a merchant ship in the Baltic transporting timber, grain and coal, registered in Skillinge, SWE for the owner Jeppsson.
  • pure motor vessel without masts from 1957.
  • operated for a long time between the Middle East and Northern Europe for the company Karim Ahmed & Shafsack Mohammed Bassam, registered in Tripoli, Libanon.
  • 1977 abandoned by the crew who burnt the ship when the British customs tried to check her for drugs, the burned out hulk laid in Newhaven and finally in the mud of the river Hamble.
  • bought by John Amos in 1982 to restore her.
  • 1984 bought by Graham Neilson to convert her to a sailtraining ship for the youth, restored until 1988 by the new founded Astrid Trust organization, she bacame a British youth ship.
  • the ship made 2 to 3 month voyages to the Caribbean to train young English people, also sailing the English Channel in the summer months.
  • took part in the 1994 "L'Armada de la Liberté" windjammer meeting in Rouen, participated in the 1996 Cutty Sark Tall Ships Race from Rostock - St. Petersburg - Turku - Copenhagen, visited the Hanse Sail in Rostock several times
  • sailing under Dutch flag again as a charter vessel, in winter 1999 partly rebuilt.
  • in January 2007 sold to Pieter and Ineke de Kam, Kamperland, NL.
  • after the engine failed she hit the rocks and stranded on July 24, 2013 at the Irish coast off Cork close to the Sovereign Islands, crew was rescued; ship was declared a total constructive loss and broken up in Cork.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Astrid

Contact:

Website (nederlands, 05 Sep 2011):
http://www.tallshipastrid.nl/new
Astrid: offers for sailing, logbook and news, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Ollivier Puget, Jean-Noël Darde
"Partir sur les Grand Voiliers - Le guide pour embarquer"
Guides Balland 2000 ISBN: 2-7158-1277-9
Page: 58 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 129 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Beken of Cowes, Eric C. Abranson
"Segelschiffe der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1995 ISBN: 3-89225-314-5
(engl. Originalausgabe: "Sailing Ships of the World", 1992, Thomas Reed Publications Ltd.)
Page: 36 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Ollivier Puget
"Windjammer der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1999 ISBN: 3-89225-396-X
(franz. Originalausgabe: "Les Plus Beaux Voiliers Du Monde", 1997)
Page: 55 Source with picture Source with history

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 40 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 30 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 238 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 38,39 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data