Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Seute Deern"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Seute Deern, Volker Gries, Sail Bremerhaven 2000 , 09/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Bremerhaven 2000,
09/2000

Seute Deern, Volker Gries, Sail Bremerhaven 2000 , 09/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Bremerhaven 2000,
09/2000

Seute Deern, Volker Gries, Lütte Sail Bremerhaven 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Lütte Sail Bremerhaven 2008,
08/2008

Seute Deern, Volker Gries, Sail Bremerhaven 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Bremerhaven 2015,
08/2015

Seute Deern, Volker Gries, Sail Bremerhaven 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Bremerhaven 2015,
08/2015

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Seute Deern
Ex-names:Pieter Albert Koerts, Bandi, Elisabeth Bandi
Registered port:Bremerhaven
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:BARK
Year built:1919
Yard:Gulfport Shipbuilding Co., Gulfport, USA
Overall length:75.50 m
Breadth:11.08 m
Draught:5.00 m
Sail area:1486 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Engine:keine/none

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 14 Feb 2014

  • designed as the "Elisabeth Bandi" for the Marine Coal Company in New Orleans in 1919, this 4-masted gaff schooner used to make a good profit sailing along the American East coast to Brazil.
  • the ship's owner changed several times between 1925 and 1931, after 1931 she mainly transported timber as the "Bandi" from Finland to England.
  • she was bought by the shipowner Essberger from Hamburg in 1938, remodeled and rigged as a bark at the Blohm & Voss shipyard, she was then used as a cargo training ship under the name the "Seute Deern".
  • at the end of the war she was temporarily used by the English authorities in Lübeck. She was towed to Travemünde in 1946, re-rigged and used as a hotel and restaurant ship in Hamburg from 1947 to 1954.
  • bought by Koerts in 1954, who gave her to his hometown Delfzijl as the "Pieter Albert Koerts", where she was used as a youth hostel, the need of repairs forced to put her for sale.
  • 1964-66 in Emden, GER under the Name "Seute Deern", towed to Bremerhaven, given a general overhaul and moored as a restaurant ship in the old habour;
  • since 1972 she has been a museum ship in the German Maritime Museum in Bremerhaven.
  • in October 2001 towed into the docks of the Motorenwerke Bremerhaven for an overhaul, this action was supported by many donators.

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 29 Dec 2013):
http://www.seutedeern.de/new
Seute Deern: website of the restaurant in Bremerhaven on board of the ship

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 102 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Ingrid Schmidt
"Maritime Oldtimer, Museumsschiffe aus 4 Jahrhunderten"
Edition Leipzig 1986
Page: 24, 63 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact
(Zeichnung)

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 116 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data