Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Sampo"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Sampo, Gerd Krahmann, Rum-Regatta , k.A. / unknown

Source, location, date:
Gerd Krahmann,
Rum-Regatta,
k.A. / unknown

Sampo, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Sampo, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

Sampo, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2002 , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2002,
05/2002

Sampo, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2004 , 05/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2004,
05/2004

Sampo, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2009 , 05/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2009,
05/2009

Sampo, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2010 , 05/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2010,
05/2010

Sampo, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2013 , 05/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2013,
05/2013

Sampo, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2016 , 05/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2016,
05/2016

Sampo, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2019 , 05/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2019,
05/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Sampo
Ex-names:Adele Krüger, Gustav Krüger, Maagen
Registered port:Mölterort, Kiel
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Lotsen- und Zollkutter (Ketsch)
Year built:1896
Yard:Gebrüder Ihms, Kiel-Gaarden
Overall length:21.50 m
Length (hull):15.50 m
Breadth:4.60 m
Draught:1.85 m
Sail area:117 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:70 PS
Engine:Perkins

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 11 May 2001

  • built as a customs cutter for the Prussian customs authorities at the Ihms Brothers yard on the east bank of the Hoern in Kiel-Gaarden in 1896
  • used in the customs service and to supply lightships
  • during World War I the ship was re-armed and put into duty as a guardboat in the Little Belt
  • 1923 owned by the salesman Gustav Krüger from Laboe/GER, named the "Adele Krüger" she was used as a freighter, sunk in the Nord-Ostsee-Kanal next to Rendsburg/GER through a collision, the owner and a pilot lost their lives, salvaged and repaired in Laboe/GER then
  • probably under the name "Gustav Krüger" she was sold to Denmark, navigated under the name "Maagen" as a motor freighter, was registered in several Danish ports, i.e. Stubbekøbing 1962
  • bought by a private owner in 1968, rebuilt as a gaff ketch and given the new name "Sampo"
  • participated in many traditional regattas
  • "Sampo" has sailed under the German flag since 1994 and has been a guest several times at Rostock's Hanse Sail.
  • the ship is now operated and sailed by the "Verein zur Nutzung und Erhaltung der Gaffelketsch SAMPO Kiel e.V." she belongs to the "Freunde alter Schiffe" association and is based in Laboe/GER now

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Sampo

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

"Piekfall"
Mitteilungsblatt der Freunde des Gaffelriggs
(http://www.freunde-des-gaffelriggs.de/)
Page: 50-54 Source with picture Source with history
Uwe Sturm
"Schiffsunglück hinterließ Spuren"
Edition: 68

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 159 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Piekfall"
Mitteilungsblatt der Freunde des Gaffelriggs
(http://www.freunde-des-gaffelriggs.de/)
Page: 42-43 Source with picture Source with history
(historische Fotos)
Helfried Winkelmann
"Sampo ist 111 Jahre jung"
Edition: 93