Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Havet"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Havet
Ex-names:Edvord Hansen
Registered port:Helsingør
Nation:DK
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Galeasse
Year built:1953
Yard:Holbæk Skibs- & Bådebuggeri, Holbæk, DK
Overall length:37.50 m
Length (hull):29.20 m
Breadth:7.04 m
Draught:2.60 m
Sail area:480 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:380 PS
Engine:Mercedes OM 424 A

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 27 Jul 2000

  • built in 1953, her first name was "Edvord Hansen", designated for voyages to Greenland, she carried cargo goods, grain and feed-stuff between Copenhagen and the island Bornholm
  • 1972 purchased by the City of Copenhagen, renamed to "Havet" ("The sea"), converted to sail with passengers
  • general overhaul in Marstal/DK in 1991

Contact:

Website (dansk, 07 Jul 2000):
http://www.havet.dk/
The Havet homepage: about the ship, charter info and contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 62 Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 71 Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 103 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data