Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Vegesack BV2"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Vegesack BV2, Gerd Krahmann, k.A. / unknown , k.A. / unknown

Source, location, date:
Gerd Krahmann,
k.A. / unknown,
k.A. / unknown

Vegesack BV2, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

Vegesack BV2, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Vegesack BV2, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2005 , 05/2005

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2005,
05/2005

Vegesack BV2, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2008,
08/2008

Vegesack BV2, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2008,
08/2008

Vegesack BV2, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Vegesack BV2, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2010 , 05/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2010,
05/2010

Vegesack BV2, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Vegesack BV2, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2015,
08/2015

Vegesack BV2, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2019 , 08/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2019,
08/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Vegesack BV2
Ex-names:Lili, Lilli, Monika Harssen, Nostra
Registered port:Bremen
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Heringslogger
Year built:1895
Yard:Bremer Vulkan Werft, Bremen-Vegesack
Overall length:35.40 m
Breadth:5.40 m
Draught:2.50 m
Sail area:430 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:350 PS
Engine:Volvo TAMD 74A

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 14 Feb 2012

  • built at the Johann Lange shipyard (the later Bremer Vulkan yard) in Germany as an iron herring lugger in 1895, there were tree similar constructed sister ships.
  • the ship and its 14 crew members made fishing trips to the northern North Sea until 1939.
  • 1906 installation of a helper steam engine for better handling of the fishing nets, enlarge of the hull of 1,70m.
  • 1914-1918 laid up in Bremen-Vegesack, GER due to World War I.
  • after WW I 1921 sold to owner Carl Wilhelm Wolff from Bremen, GER; conversion to a sailing cargo vessel.
  • 1922 sold to Johann Hinrich Kultzen, Brake; new name was "Lili".
  • 1923 fitted with the first engine.
  • 1924 registered in Hamburg for Wilhelm Boelstler & Co. GmbH, Hamburg.
  • 1925 new owner Heinrich Jürgen Freudenberg from Moorege, GER; registered in Uetersen, GER; trading in the Western Baltic Sea region, since 1932 registered in Hamburg again.
  • 1939 sold as a freighter to Sweden, new name was "Lilli", registered in Sölvesborg, SWE.
  • 1941 installation of a new engine (60hp De Laval).
  • 1945 sold to A/B Import-Export, Harro J. Harssen, Malmö, SWE; new name "Monika Harssen", home port was Malmö now.
  • 1951 sold again to Niels Nostell, Stockholm and Vira Broander, Fårö, Gotland, registered in Stockholm with the new name "Nostra".
  • 1953 installation of a new engine (100hp Alpha Diesel).
  • used by the Härnösand navigation school in North Sweden after 1966, they tried to convert the ship to a sailtraining ship.
  • 1975 installation of a new engine (130hp Volvo Penta).
  • 1979 sold to owners from Hamburg, restored to its original condition, rigged as gaff ketch.
  • 1982-89 used for social-educational work with teenagers, home port was museums port Oevelgönne (Hamburg).
  • 1989 bought by "Maritime Tradition Vegesack Nautilus e.V." Bremen-Vegesack in 1989, registered in Bremen, GER; new name "Vegesack BV2".
  • now used by young people for adventure and sailtraining, regular trips along the Baltic coast to Rostock, participation in the "Kieler Woche" and "Hanse Sail" Rostock.
  • 2004 installation of a new engine (350hp Volvo).

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Vegesack BV2

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 21 May 2021):
http://www.mtv-nautilus.de/
Website of the Nautilus association with photos, technical specification, contact address and description of the activities

Website (deutsch, 21 May 2021):
http://www.vegesack-bv2.de/
Segellogger Vegesack BV2: information about the ship with short history, technical data, photos, sailing schedules, contact for the ship's operation and sailing on board

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 108 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

"Yacht"
Delius Klasing Verlag ISSN: 0936-7624
(http://www.delius-klasing.de/yacht/)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data
Caroline-M. Wierig
Edition: 12/1994

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 122 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 189 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data