Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Shabab Oman"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Shabab Oman, Werner Jurkowski, New York , 07/1992

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
New York,
07/1992

Shabab Oman, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996 , 08/1996

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996,
08/1996

Shabab Oman, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996 , 08/1996

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996,
08/1996

Shabab Oman, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996 , 08/1996

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996,
08/1996

Shabab Oman, Werner Jurkowski, Sail Esbjerg / Cutty Sark 2001 , 08/2001

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Sail Esbjerg / Cutty Sark 2001,
08/2001

Shabab Oman, Volker Gries, Lütte Sail Bremerhaven 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Lütte Sail Bremerhaven 2008,
08/2008

Shabab Oman, Volker Gries, Lütte Sail Bremerhaven 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Lütte Sail Bremerhaven 2008,
08/2008

Shabab Oman, Volker Gries, Lütte Sail Bremerhaven 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Lütte Sail Bremerhaven 2008,
08/2008

Shabab Oman, Volker Gries, Sail Bremerhaven 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Bremerhaven 2010,
08/2010

Shabab Oman, Volker Gries, Tall Ships Race 2013, Szczecin, POL , 08/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Tall Ships Race 2013, Szczecin, POL,
08/2013

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Shabab Oman
Ex-names:Captain Scott, Vouth of Oman
Registered port:Maskat
Nation:OMAN
Type of rigging:BARKENTINE
Year built:1971
Yard:HERD & MACKENZIE, BUCKIE
Overall length:52.10 m
Length (hull):44.00 m
Breadth:8.50 m
Draught:4.50 m
Sail area:1020 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:460 PS
Engine:2 * Gardner

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 31 Dec 2010

  • known as one of the biggest wooden sailing ships operating today.
  • bought by Sultan Qaboos bin Said from Oman in 1977 first managed by the Omani department of Youth Affairs and later by the Omani navy.
  • conversion from a 3-m topgallant schooner to a barquentine.
  • The name "Shabab Oman" means youth of Oman. She is used for training young officer cadets and trainees from neighbouring states.
  • participated in the New York OpSail 1986, the 200th anniversary of the founding of Australia 1987-88, the Columbus Regatta 1992 and won the Cutty Sark Trophy respectively the Sail Training International Friendship Trophy in 1996, 2005, 2008, 2010 awarded to the crew with the biggest input in international friendship and understanding during the race events.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Shabab Oman

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 260 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Beken of Cowes, Eric C. Abranson
"Segelschiffe der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1995 ISBN: 3-89225-314-5
(engl. Originalausgabe: "Sailing Ships of the World", 1992, Thomas Reed Publications Ltd.)
Page: 174 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Ollivier Puget
"Windjammer der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1999 ISBN: 3-89225-396-X
(franz. Originalausgabe: "Les Plus Beaux Voiliers Du Monde", 1997)
Page: 150 Source with picture Source with history

Giancarlo Schiavoni
"Unter Segeln, die grossen Windjammer auf den Weltmeeren"
Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH 1994 ISBN: 3-7822-0605-3
(ital. Originalausgabe: "La nave a vela")
Page: 52, 168 Source with picture Source with history

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 207, 208 Source with picture
(kurzer beschreibender Text)

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 151 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 290 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 164 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2007 ISBN: 978-0-9799878-0-9
(17th Edition)
Page: 256 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact