Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Atalanta"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Atalanta, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Atalanta, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2002 , 08/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2002,
08/2002

Atalanta, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Atalanta, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Atalanta, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Atalanta, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2016 , 08/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2016,
08/2016

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Atalanta
Ex-names:No1 Cuxhafen
Registered port:Wismar
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Year built:1901
Yard:Peters-Werft, Wewelsfleth, GER
Overall length:36.10 m
Length (hull):24.60 m
Breadth:6.20 m
Draught:3.10 m
Sail area:479 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:200 PS
Engine:Deutz Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 02 Feb 2002

  • built 1901 at the Peters-Werft in Wewelsfleth, used as a pilot schooner in Cuxhaven under the name "No.1 Cuxhaven" until 1929.
  • sold to Travemünde/GER to an industrialist from Berlin, converted to a yacht at the Schlichtig shipyard Travemünde, new name "Atalanta"
  • sold again to another private owner, purchased by the Deutscher Hochseesportverband Glücksburg/GER in 1935, use as a training ship.
  • 1939 given to the training college for airmen in Lobbe on Rügen, GER.
  • 1945 with refugees from Stettin to Schleswig, since 1946 she has been used as leisure ship of the Royal Air Force in Schulau, GER.
  • 1950 sold to the banker Brinkmann, Wirtz & Co. (Alferra Allgemeine Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH und Co.) from Hamburg/GER, sailing trips with guests of the bank.
  • 1991/92 decommissioned and laid up in Rendsburg/GER.
  • 1993-94 given to the Förderverein Atalanta e.V. in Wismar/GER, start of her restauration supported by the German government, work was done by longtime unemployed people in Kirchdorf on the island Poel and in Wismar until 2001.
  • today used for non-profit youth work and educational experience trips or as a charter ship for firms.
  • the name "Atalanta" has its origin in the Greek mythology.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Atalanta

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 01 May 2003):
http://www.ss-atalanta.de/
Atalanta: website of the sponsoring group with photos of the ship, her history, technical specification, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 76 Source with history Source with technical data

Axel Strothmann, Florian Müller, Alexander Nürnber
"Schwimmende Museen"
Band 3 Holzschiffbau, Verlag Rolf Kelling-Eischeid, Kiel 1989 ISBN: 3-924381-22-4
(2. Auflage)
Page: 129 Source with picture Source with history
(kurzer beschreibender Text)

Gert Uwe Detlefsen, Stefan Lipsky, Heinz Trost
"Veteranen- und Museumsschiffe"
Verlag Gert Uwe Detlefsen 1997 ISBN: 3-928473-34-4
(3. umfassend erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 25 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thomas Fenske
"Die schönsten Traditionssegler in Deutschland"
Verlag Rolf Kelling-Eischeid, Kiel 1987 ISBN: 3-924381-12-7
(1. Auflage)
Page: 63 Source with picture Source with history
(kurzer beschreibender Text)

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 85 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 41 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data