Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Santa Barbara Anna"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Santa Barbara Anna, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Santa Barbara Anna, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2004 , 08/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2004,
08/2004

Santa Barbara Anna, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Santa Barbara Anna, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2018 , 08/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2018,
08/2018

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Santa Barbara Anna
Ex-names:Vanessa Ann
Registered port:Rostock
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:3-MAST-TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1951/1985
Yard:Richard Ironworks, Lowestoft, GB
Overall length:44.20 m
Length (hull):34.14 m
Breadth:7.01 m
Draught:3.66 m
Sail area:538 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:470 PS
Engine:Caterpillar 3408 B DITA

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 10 Apr 2021

  • built 1951 by shipyard Richard Ironworks in Lowestoft on order of Rhondda Fishing Co Ltd. from Grimsby, GBR as a trawler for the Arctic Sea and the waters around Iceland, she belonged to the Dalby Steam Fishing Company since 1957, name "Vanessa Ann" of Fleetwood, registration as FD133.
  • later used as a patrol boat for oil platforms in the North Sea, after the engine was damaged she was laid up and offered for sale.
  • sold to the new British owner Alan W. Smallwood, who repaired the engine in Denmark and planned to rebuilt her as a merchant sailing ship for the South Pacific in London.
  • purcheased by Reg March and Jack Scott in 1984, rebuilt between 1984 and 1985 as a cruise liner under sails for day-trippers, after some unsuccessful attempts in Antigua and since 1986 by new owners Charles W. Clowes and David Cox in Barbados to become profitable in the Caribbean, the ship was brought back to England and has been put up for sale in 1988.
  • since 1993 the Kelly-Family is the owner of the ship, who rebuilt her with some efforts, privately used then, renamed the "Santa Barbara Anna".
  • since July 2000 the Odin-Stiftung operates the ship and uses her for social youth engagements, new base port is Rostock in Germany.
  • since 2014 operated by the association Bramschot e.V. in Rostock, GER; used for maritime tradition on a sea-going ship, involvement of the youth to train them in traditional seamanship.

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 10 Apr 2021):
http://www.santa-barbara-anna.de/
Santa Barbara Anna: website of the ship with specification, history, photos, offers for sailing aboard and contact info

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 158 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Beken of Cowes, Eric C. Abranson
"Segelschiffe der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1995 ISBN: 3-89225-314-5
(engl. Originalausgabe: "Sailing Ships of the World", 1992, Thomas Reed Publications Ltd.)
Page: 196 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data
(ex-Name Vanessa Ann)

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact
(als "Santa Barbara")

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 172 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 160 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data