Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Roald Amundsen"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Roald Amundsen, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996 , 08/1996

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996,
08/1996

Roald Amundsen, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Roald Amundsen, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2013 , 08/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2013,
08/2013

Roald Amundsen, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2016 , 08/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2016,
08/2016

Roald Amundsen, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2017 , 08/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2017,
08/2017

Roald Amundsen, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2017 , 08/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2017,
08/2017

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Roald Amundsen
Ex-names:Vilm
Registered port:Eckernförde
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:BRIGG
Year built:1952/1993
Yard:Roßlau/Wolgast, GER
Overall length:50.20 m
Length (hull):41.00 m
Breadth:7.20 m
Draught:4.20 m
Sail area:850 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:220 PS
Engine:8 Zyl. Buckau-Wolff

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 Oct 1998

  • built as the tanker 'Vilm' in 1952, the vessel served as a tank and supply ship before being laid up as a tanker in 1989 and then used as a house boat in Neustadt/Holstein, Germany.
  • bought at auction by the "LebenLernen auf Segelschiffen" association in 1991.
  • dismantled and rebuilt in 1992, first sailing trip under the command of Immo von Schnurbein, former captain of the "Gorch Fock II", to take part in the Hanse Sail in Rostock in 1993, the experienced captain has said of this ship: "I have learnt to appreciate the excellent manoeuvering capacity and good sailing reactions of the brig in a very short time."
  • She has sailed the traditional Hanse course around the Baltic sea (Scandinavian and Baltic ports) since 1993.
  • training trips by the owner association are characterized by seamanlike and work-intensive training.
  • participation in the Tall Ships 2000 regatta across the Atlantic.
  • in summer she usually sails the North Sea and Baltic Sea, she spents the winter in waters around the Canaries.
  • the ship was named for Roald Amundsen (1872-1928), the Norwegian polar explorer who was the first to cross the North-West-Passage and was also the first person to reach the South Pole in 1911.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Roald Amundsen

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 99 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Monika Kludas
"Mitsegeln auf Sail-Training-Schiffen - Ein praktisches Handbuch der S.T.A.G. mit Schiffsportraits"
Nordwestdeutsche Verlagsgesellschaft Bremerhaven ISBN: 3-927 857-61-0
Page: 90 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 123 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2000 ISBN: 0-9636483-5-7
(12th Edition)
Page: 223 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 112 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 154 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Piekfall"
Mitteilungsblatt der Freunde des Gaffelriggs
(http://www.freunde-des-gaffelriggs.de/)
Page: 5-10 Source with picture Source with history
(Reisebericht)
Beatrix Hassler
"Wir - die ROALD, Sailtraining live"
Edition: 94