Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Oban"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Oban, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

Oban, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

Oban, Werner Jurkowski, Flaeskeholm , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Flaeskeholm,
05/2002

Oban, Werner Jurkowski, Hanse Sail Rostock 2002 , 08/2002

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2002,
08/2002

Oban, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Oban, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Oban, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2015,
08/2015

Oban, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2018 , 08/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2018,
08/2018

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Oban
Ex-names:Marie AE95, Ruth, Sea Explorer, Elektra
Registered port:Kampen
Base port:Kiel
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:STAGSEGELSCHONER
Type of ship:Heringslogger
Year built:1903
Yard:Cassens Werft, Emden, GER
Overall length:34.00 m
Length (hull):29.90 m
Breadth:6.50 m
Draught:2.80 m
Sail area:370 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:240 PS
Engine:Caterpillar

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 18 Dec 2009

  • built in Emden in 1903 and used for the Dutch herring-fish industry, registered as AE95 and first name was "Marie".
  • in the economic crisis in 1930 sold to Denmark, where she was used between the Danish islands and the Swedish coastal towns; fitted with an engine now, named the "Ruth" and owned by Hans Rasmussen.
  • 1935 lengthening of the hull by 2m.
  • Name was "Sea Explorer" in 1970, new engine of 250 hp.
  • 1981 sold to the Netherlands and begin of a four-years renovation.
  • since 1985 she has sailed the North and Baltic Seas with guest as a charter ship, often along the southern coastline of England and to the Channel Islands, known as "Elektra" in this time.
  • has taken part successfully in tall ships races.
  • passengers can actively participate in the work on board under expert instruction.
  • 1999 became Jolanda and Olaf Broekstra the new owners and the ship was renamed the "Oban".

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Oban

Contact:

Website (nederlands/deutsch, 11 Apr 2021):
http://www.sailoban.com/
Logger Oban: website of the ship with sailing offers, photos and contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact
(ex-Name Elektra)

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 143 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data