Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Zuversicht"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Zuversicht, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2001 , 08/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2001,
08/2001

Zuversicht, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2002 , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2002,
05/2002

Zuversicht, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2011 , 06/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2011,
06/2011

Zuversicht, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2011 , 06/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2011,
06/2011

Zuversicht, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2011 , 06/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2011,
06/2011

Zuversicht, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2016 , 05/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2016,
05/2016

Zuversicht, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2019 , 05/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2019,
05/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Zuversicht
Ex-names:Leo
Registered port:Kiel
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Year built:1905
Yard:Troense, DK
Overall length:30.00 m
Length (hull):22.00 m
Breadth:5.74 m
Draught:2.20 m
Sail area:272 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:200 PS
Engine:Volvo Penta

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 25 Mar 2001

  • she is made of oak and was built in Troense/DK in 1905, she belongs to the fleet of legendary Marstal schooners, hundreds of these vessels sailed as freighters along European coastlines, later she was fitted with an engine
  • reduction of her rigging, used to fish for stones in the Baltic Sea
  • in the 1980s she was found by a ship enthusiast and restored with high efforts, conversion to a youth ship
  • she has been used by the German Christian youth association "Christliche Jugenddorfwerk Deutschland" for more than 10 years
  • in autumn 2000 the association "Jugendsegeln e.V." took her over and restored her to use the ship for sailing with youth groups in the North Sea and Baltic Sea

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Zuversicht

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 27 Mar 2021):
https://verein-jugendsegeln.de/ts-zuversicht/new
TS Zuversicht: information about the sail training ship at the operator's website with hirstory, photos and videos, reports of some voyages, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 111 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 126 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 198 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data