Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Courage"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Courage, Volker Gries, Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000,
08/2000

Courage, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Courage, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2002 , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2002,
05/2002

Courage, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2002 , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2002,
05/2002

Courage, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2008 , 05/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2008,
05/2008

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Courage
Ex-names:Fortuna, Rauna, Ane Marie Grenius, Flora, Lone-Jette, Carola
Registered port:Jersey
Nation:GBR
Type of rigging:GALEASSE
Year built:1900
Yard:Nyköping, DK
Overall length:25.00 m
Breadth:4.85 m
Draught:2.40 m
Sail area:300 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:148 PS
Engine:Volvo Penta Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 26 Nov 2014

  • built in Nyk”ping/DK in 1900, uses as a fishing-boat and since 1926 as a cargo sailing ship in the North and Baltic Seas as far as Iceland.
  • 1928 registered as the "Flora" and call sign NHCR, 1934 call sign OWSI.
  • 1966 renamed the "Lone-Jette".
  • 1969 renamed the "Ane Marie Grenius".
  • after being taken out of service in 1972, the vessel lay docked up until 1975/76 when she was dismantled and re-assembled, renamed the "Carola" and call sign DQPO.
  • this modern, comfortable off-shore sailing boat was operated by the 'Orion Shipping Company' then.
  • her ideal rigging also makes her very safe in bad weather.
  • has taken part in many of the Cutty Sark Tall Ships Races since 1976 as well as in the bicentenal celebrations in America.
  • she took first place in the Bermuda/Halifax Race in 1984 and second place in the Transatlantic Race.
  • often participated in the Baltic Race and the "Harbour Festival" in Rostock.
  • since 1995 she is owned and operated by the association Verein Jugendsegeln e.V., used for sail training purposes.
  • 2013 sold to Earl de Blonville, general overhaul in Rydkobing, DK; renamed the "Courage", registration in Jersey, GBR first.

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Thomas Fenske
"Die schönsten Traditionssegler in Deutschland"
Verlag Rolf Kelling-Eischeid, Kiel 1987 ISBN: 3-924381-12-7
(1. Auflage)
Page: 80 Source with picture Source with history
(kurzer beschreibender Text)

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 78 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Monika Kludas
"Mitsegeln auf Sail-Training-Schiffen - Ein praktisches Handbuch der S.T.A.G. mit Schiffsportraits"
Nordwestdeutsche Verlagsgesellschaft Bremerhaven ISBN: 3-927 857-61-0
Page: 61 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Axel Strothmann, Florian Müller, Alexander Nürnber
"Schwimmende Museen"
Band 3 Holzschiffbau, Verlag Rolf Kelling-Eischeid, Kiel 1989 ISBN: 3-924381-22-4
(2. Auflage)
Page: 130 Source with picture Source with history
(kurzer beschreibender Text)

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 46 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 89 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 59 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data