Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Zuiderzee"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Zuiderzee, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996 , 08/1996

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996,
08/1996

Zuiderzee, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996 , 08/1996

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996,
08/1996

Zuiderzee, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Zuiderzee, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

Zuiderzee, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Zuiderzee, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Zuiderzee
Ex-names:Ernst Wilhelm, Hans, Pirat, Klaus Hinrich Karstens, Einigkeit, Genius
Registered port:Enkhuizen
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Year built:1909/1992
Yard:J.J. Pattje & Zoon, Waterhuizen, NL
Overall length:40.00 m
Length (hull):30.76 m
Breadth:6.80 m
Draught:2.30 m
Sail area:440 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:260 PS
Engine:General Motors Diesel GM8VA

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 17 Dec 2000

  • built 1909 at the shipyard J.J.Pattje & Zn. in Waterhuizen as the schooner "Ernst Wilhelm" for the Captain F.M. Kortum from Neustadt/Schleswig-Holstein in Germany
  • a powerful engine is hidden behind the elegant lines of this ship's hull. After her launch in 1909 the "Zuiderzee" transported 400 tons of freight per voyage. Wind was her only means of propulsion.
  • 1921 fitted with the first engine
  • although the ship's exterior was not changed, her interior was refurnished in 1922
  • since 1978 she sails charter voyages in the North and Baltic Sea
  • restored and modernized in 1991. The recreation room is very spacious and offers facilities for up to 22 guests
  • because of her wide gangways and closed bulwarks this ship is very suitable for youth work involving sailing.
  • This "Grand Old Lady" displays her colours at many sailing events
  • adventure trips in Dutch coastal and inland waters, the North and Baltic Seas and the Finnish Gulf
  • Timetable of ship's names and registered ports: "Ernst Wilhelm" - Hamburg 1909 -1914 "Hans" - Hamburg - 1916, Holtenau - 1921 "Pirat" - Hamburg - 1925 "Klaus Hinrich Karstens" - Hamburg - 1927 "Einigkeit" - Brake - 1933 "Genius" - Hamburg - 1965, Glückstadt - 1968, Kiel - 1976 "Zuiderzee" - Enkhuizen/Stavoren, since 1986

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Zuiderzee

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Ollivier Puget, Jean-Noël Darde
"Partir sur les Grand Voiliers - Le guide pour embarquer"
Guides Balland 2000 ISBN: 2-7158-1277-9
Page: 182 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 280 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Schepen die blijven, Type- en scheepsbeschrijvingen van Nederlandse historische Bedrijfsvaartuigen"
Landelijke Vereniging tot Behoud van het Historisch Bedrijfsvaartuig 1999 ISBN: 90-805008-1-X
(NUGI 465,834,431, http://www.lvbhb.nl/)
Page: 179 Source with picture Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 198 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data