Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Albert Johannes"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Albert Johannes, Gerald Töppel, Hanse Sail 1991 , 08/1991

Source, location, date:
Gerald Töppel,
Hanse Sail 1991,
08/1991

Albert Johannes, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Albert Johannes, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Albert Johannes, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Albert Johannes, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Albert Johannes, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2015,
08/2015

Albert Johannes, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2017 , 08/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2017,
08/2017

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Albert Johannes
Ex-names:Magda, Horn, Amalie Stüven, Eiland
Registered port:Vlieland
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:3-MAST-SCHONER
Type of ship:Aak
Year built:1928
Yard:H. van der Werf, Groningen, NL
Overall length:46.00 m
Length (hull):33.36 m
Breadth:5.90 m
Draught:1.55 m
Sail area:490 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:240 PS
Engine:Detroit Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 25 Jul 2013

  • built 1928 in Groningen, NL as schooner Aak, first name "Magda", used under the command of Capt. Johann von Rönn, Krautsand, GER.
  • 1936 change of the engine (Deutz, 100 hp).
  • 1950 lengthening of the hull by about 7m, removal of the rigging except of a cran for charging and discharging.
  • 1959 sold to Capt. Walter Brey, Bützfleth, GER; renamed the MS "Horn".
  • 1965 sold to Capt. Hans-August Stüven, Barnkrug, GER; renamed the MS "Amalie Stüven" after the wife of the owner.
  • 1973 sold to Capt. Willy Martens, Norderney, GER; renamed the MS "Eiland".
  • sold to the Dutchman Willem Sligting, converted until 1983 into a 3-masted schooner with a flatbottom hull, renamed the "Albert Johannes", used to sail with guests in the charter business, registerred in The Netherlands.
  • 1991 change of the engine (Detroit, 240 PS).
  • 1992 sold to J.J. Dam, Spakenburg, NL.
  • 2000 sold to Steffen Schwarze, Rostock, GER; furthermore registerred under the Dutch flag, port of operation for sailing with guests during the summer often is Rostock.
  • participation in sailing events in the Baltic Sea like Kiel Week and Hanse Sail Rostock.
  • 2011 refitting of the 3 masts of the rig.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Albert Johannes

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 216 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 234 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 23 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data