Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Sunthorice"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Sunthorice, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Sunthorice, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Sunthorice, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2004 , 08/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2004,
08/2004

Sunthorice, Volker Gries, Kieler Woche 2005 , 06/2005

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Kieler Woche 2005,
06/2005

Sunthorice, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Sunthorice, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Sunthorice, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Sunthorice, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Sunthorice, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Sunthorice, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2011 , 08/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2011,
08/2011

Sunthorice, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Sunthorice, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Sunthorice, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Sunthorice
Ex-names:FS Aussenjade, P8, T/W Ems, White Shark
Registered port:Hamburg
Base port:Rostock
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:3-MAST-SCHONER
Type of ship:3-Mast-Gaffelschoner
Year built:1902
Yard:Meyer-Werft, Papenburg, GER
Overall length:57.90 m
Length (hull):47.20 m
Breadth:8.20 m
Draught:3.40 m
Sail area:700 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:500 PS
Engine:6 Zyl. MWM

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 14 Jun 2002

  • built 1902 as a floating buoy and as a point of reference for seamen in the Deutsche Bucht and the Ems estuary, lightship was equipped with light and radio beacons, a nautophone, a fog siren and radar, until 1932 without any auxiliary engines as a 3-masted sailing ship.
  • in service at the station Aussenjade, observation of winds and currents, shipping traffic and to check water purity.
  • 1932 lenghtening of the hull by 5 meters, fitted with the engine.
  • sank caused by a bomb attack in the Bremerhafen habour short before the end of the 2nd World War, salvaged in 1946 and repaired at the Backmann shipyard in Cuxhafen until 1952, recommissioned for station P8 in the Deutsche Bucht.
  • from Nov. 1972 used at the mouth of the river Ems, decommissioned 1978.
  • purchased by W. Bolsmann and refitted as a sailing ship, appeared very similar to a white shark because of her colour and hawsehole of hawsehole, renamed the "White Shark".
  • on the end of the 1090s purchased by Marc maurer and Elke Küster, begin of an extensive overhaul of the ship which appeared in bad condition this time, renamed the "Sunthorice", since summer of 2001 she is present in the charter business again.
  • although not a fast ship, she is reliable and of interest to passengers because of her nautical features, mostly undertakes trips to sailing events in the North and Baltic Seas such as the "Kieler Woche", Hamburg Habour Birthday and Hanse Sail Rostock.
  • the name "Sunthorice" is a conjunction of the names Suse, Thore and Maurice, the children of the owners.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Sunthorice

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 14 Jun 2002):
http://www.sunthorice.de/
Sunthorice: history and technical measurements, historical and actual photos, the sailing schedules and information about catering services, contact address and information about the owners

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 109 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact
(ex-Name White Shark)

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 124 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data
(ex-Name White Shark)

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 180 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data