Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Shenandoah"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Shenandoah
Ex-names:Lasca II, Atlantide
Nation:BERMUDA
Type of rigging:3-MAST-SCHONER
Year built:1902
Yard:Townsend & Downey, Shooters Island, USA
Overall length:54.00 m
Length (hull):37.95 m
Breadth:8.17 m
Draught:4.11 m
Sail area:700 m2
Ship's hull:Eisen / Iron
Power:700 PS
Engine:3*350 PS 6 Zyl. Volvo Penta

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 24 Apr 2002

  • built at Townsend & Downey, Shooters Island, USA for the American banker Gibson Fahnestock.
  • often changed owners and names and was primarily used for cruises in European waters.
  • originally rigged as 3-masted topsail schooner.
  • first based in Newport, used as a private yacht in the Mediterranean since 1905.
  • 1912 purchased by the District Administrator Landrat von Brüning from Germany, renamed the "Lasca II" and brought to Kiel, in summer used as a private yacht in the Solent based in Cowes, spent the winter in Kiel.
  • confiscateed by the British in World War I.
  • 1919 owned by the Englishman Sir John Espen, London, who renamed her the "Shenandoah", 1921 purchased by Godfrey H. Williams, Southhampton, 1924 bought by Capt. de Sales.
  • bought by the governor Prinz Spado Veralli, ITA, who renamed her "Atlantide".
  • 1930 bought by count Viggo from Kopenhagen and broght to Denmark, general overhaul and modernization.
  • 1952 sold to the Compania de Navigacion San Augustin in Honduras.
  • in the beginning if the 1960s confiscated by the French customs authorities, laid without any use at the French coast.
  • 1972 bought by the French industrialist baron Bich, private use and charter in the Mediterranean and Caribbean.
  • sold to the Swiss businessman Philip Bommer in 1986 who initiated the necessary steps for repairing and overhauling the yacht.
  • sold to a Japanese businessman in 1990, who registered her in Bermuda, later she saild under Thai flag homeported in Bangkok.
  • restored in New Zealand in the mid of the 1990s.
  • 1996 she participated the Antigua Classic Yacht Race, awared a price for her restoration
  • later connected to a German-Italian syndicate and seen unter British flag

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 47 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Beken of Cowes, Eric C. Abranson
"Segelschiffe der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1995 ISBN: 3-89225-314-5
(engl. Originalausgabe: "Sailing Ships of the World", 1992, Thomas Reed Publications Ltd.)
Page: 176 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Ollivier Puget
"Windjammer der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1999 ISBN: 3-89225-396-X
(franz. Originalausgabe: "Les Plus Beaux Voiliers Du Monde", 1997)
Page: 153 Source with picture Source with history

Erwan Quéméré, François-Jean Daehn
"Die schönsten Segelyachten der Welt"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0695-2
(3. Auflage, franz. Originalausgabe: "A Bord Des Plus Beaux Voiliers Du Monde", 1988, Editions Gallimard)
Page: 164 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 152 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 54 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data