Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Jacob Meindert"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Jacob Meindert, Volker Gries, Sail Bremerhaven 2000 , 09/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Bremerhaven 2000,
09/2000

Jacob Meindert, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Jacob Meindert, Volker Gries, Kieler Woche 2005 , 06/2005

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Kieler Woche 2005,
06/2005

Jacob Meindert, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Jacob Meindert, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Jacob Meindert
Ex-names:Oldeoog, Landsort
Type of rigging:TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1952
Yard:Jadewerft Wilhelmshaven, GER
Overall length:36.50 m
Length (hull):29.00 m
Breadth:7.30 m
Draught:2.40 m
Sail area:630 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:260 PS
Engine:DAF

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 18 Jan 2014

  • initially built as a motor tug-boat at the Jadewerft in Wilhelmshaven, GER.
  • 1988 bought by Willem Slichting from Makkum, NL; converted to a topsail schooner at the Stocznia Gdanska, Gdansk, POL until 1989.
  • participates in sailing ship events and used in the charter business in Dutch waters and the Baltic Sea.
  • in October 2012 complete renewal of the rigging after loosing both mast North of Terschelling.
  • 2013 sold to new owners and moved to the Mediterranean Sea.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Jacob Meindert

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 19 Feb 2001):
http://www.jacob-meindert.de/
Jacob Meindert: about the ship, the crew and sailing aboard, photos and technical specification, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 231 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 89 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 253 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 114 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data