Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Salomon"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Salomon, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996 , 08/1996

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996,
08/1996

Salomon, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996 , 08/1996

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996,
08/1996

Salomon, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996 , 08/1996

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996,
08/1996

Salomon, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Salomon, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Salomon, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Salomon
Ex-names:Luchtstraal, Greta, Heinz Helmut, Lotte Nagel, Ursel Beate, Bartele Rensink
Registered port:Basel
Nation:SUI
Type of rigging:3-MAST-TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1910
Yard:Scheepswerf "Industrie", Alphen a/d Rijn
Overall length:47.00 m
Length (hull):35.20 m
Breadth:6.64 m
Draught:2.60 m
Sail area:750 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:500 PS
Engine:MAN

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 08 Jan 2011

  • built as the fishing lugger "Luchtstraal" in 1910, in the following years she had many changing owners and changing names.
  • registered as the freighter "Greta" in Hamburg, GER, since 1927.
  • 1938 purchased by H. Behrens from Moorrege, GER, renamed the "Heinz Helmut".
  • 1952 lenghtened by 7 m and modernization, after further changes of the owner named the "Lotte Nagel" and "Ursel Beate".
  • 1971 decommissioned and deleted from the ship register.
  • 1978 purchased by F. and W. Vlaun from Amsterdam, NL, until 1982 they restored and converted her to a sailing ship again, rigged as a 3-masted gaff schooner and used in the charter business with sailing guests.
  • after another change of the owner Capt. O. Wipperfürth sails her mostly with young people in mixed crews from Holland and Germany on adventure cruises in the North and Baltic Seas, and as regatta and accompanying ship during sailing events, in the mid of the 1990s she was based in Rostock, GER, where the "Bartele Rensink" often was the guest of the annual Hanse Sail, Kieler Woche and other events.
  • escaped narrowly a catastrophe on the coast of Poland in September 1997 (break of a mast).
  • she sails in the Mediterranean the year round since 1998-99, chartered by the Jugendheim Sternen, SUI, and used in social projects for young people, renamed the "Salomon", in November 2001 purchased by the Jugendheim Sternen, registered in Gibraltar, GBR.
  • Transatlantic voyage started in autumn 2001, visited the Cabo Verde Island in February 2002 and reached Caribbean waters calling Martinique in March.
  • after return she entered the shipyard of Elsfleth/GER for a major overhaul between June 2002 and August 2003.
  • voyage across the Atlantic via Ireland and Canaries to the ABC Islands off Venezuela.
  • overhaul and maintainance at shipyard in Elsfleth, GER in 2007/2008, since May 2008 used for social work with teenagers operated by the assosciation "Jugendschiffe.ch".
  • 2008 registered as traditional sailing craft in Basel, SUI; used for social work.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Salomon

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 01 Mar 2008):
http://www.jugendschiffe.ch/
Schweizer Jugendschiffe zur See: operator with sailing reports, photos, contact

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 219 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data
(als "Bartele Rensink")

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact
(als "Bartele Rensink")

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 87 Source with history Source with technical data
(ex-Name Bartele Rensink)

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 45 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data