Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Bonawentura"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Bonawentura, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2015,
08/2015

Bonawentura, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2016 , 08/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2016,
08/2016

Bonawentura, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2017 , 08/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2017,
08/2017

Bonawentura, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2017 , 08/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2017,
08/2017

Bonawentura, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2018 , 08/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2018,
08/2018

Bonawentura, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2019 , 08/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2019,
08/2019

Bonawentura, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2021 , 08/2021

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2021,
08/2021

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Bonawentura
Ex-names:MIR-ZOA, ARK16, WHEN137, WLA59
Registered port:Gdansk
Nation:POL
Type of ship:Spreizgaffelketsch
Year built:1948
Yard:Stocznia Pólnocna, Gdansk, POL
Length:20.00 m
Length (hull):16.28 m
Breadth:4.87 m
Draught:2.10 m
Sail area:150 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:95 PS
Engine:Rekin Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 Jan 2022

  • built 1948 at the shipyard Stocznia Pólnocna in Gdansk, POL as a fishing cutter.
  • served in the fishery on the Baltic Sea until 1967.
  • used as a tug in the port of Wladyslawowo, POL then until 1974.
  • 1975 takeover by Captain Krzysztof Bussold, transport of the hull to the Academic Nautical Club marina (AZS-ZSP) in the Wisloujscie Fortress, begin of a rebuilding of the hull, which was delayed, launched again in 1986.
  • 1991 transfer to Gdynia, 1992 construction of the rigging and stability test, completion of the reconstruction in 1994.
  • sailing trips in the Baltic Sea, mainly in the Bay of Gdansk.
  • takeover by the sailing agency "Blekitny Piotrus" at the end of 2009, another major overhaul by 2013 to prepare the ship for longer voyages on the Baltic Sea.
  • since then several participation in sailing events in the Baltic Sea, including the Baltic Sail and Hanse Sail Rostock.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Bonawentura

Contact:

Website (po polsky/English/deutsch, 01 Jan 2022):
http://bonawentura.pl/new
Bonawentura: information about the ship including data and history, offers for sailing, photos, news, contact