Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Frieda"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Frieda, Volker Gries, Hamburg , 09/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hamburg,
09/2018

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Frieda
Ex-names:EJ12
Registered port:Hamburg
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KUTTER
Type of ship:Giekewer
Year built:1909
Yard:G. Junge, Wewelsfleth, GER
Overall length:23.60 m
Length (hull):17.00 m
Breadth:4.20 m
Draught:2.50 m
Sail area:165 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:92 PS
Engine:3 Zyl. Daimler Benz M203 B

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 31 Dec 2021

  • built 1909 at the shipyard G. Junge in Wewelsfleth, GER.
  • after an accident on the first voyage, the Barkmann family takes over the ship, transport of grain, artificial fertilizer, cement and many other goods mainly on the rivers Elbe and Weser and the Baltic Sea.
  • 1928 equipped with a marine engine (25 HP Hanomag glow head motor) at Johann Heinrich Fack's shipyard in Lägerdorf / Itzehoe.
  • enlargement of the hull by 8m and removal of the rigging and leeboards in the 1930s.
  • laid up in August 1958 due to unprofitability.
  • 1959 acquired by the Hamburg mineral oil company Ernst Jung, renamed "EJ 12" and used for supply services for the ships in the port of Hamburg.
  • 1982 transferred to the Museumshafen Hamburg / Oevelgönne and the association member Uwe Kröncke, 1983-86 fundamental restoration and restoration of the condition after commissioning, including at the Sietas shipyard, and rigged according to old plans, renamed "Frieda".
  • from 2012 operated by the owner Jürgen Albers as an active museum ship with possibilities for guests to take a ride.

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 31 Dec 2021):
https://www.ewer-frieda.de/new
Ewer Frieda: detailled information about the ships and shiptype, her history and many photos, contact