Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Providentia HF42"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Providentia HF42, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2015 , 05/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2015,
05/2015

Providentia HF42, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2017 , 05/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2017,
05/2017

Providentia HF42, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2017 , 05/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2017,
05/2017

Providentia HF42, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2018 , 05/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2018,
05/2018

Providentia HF42, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2019 , 05/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2019,
05/2019

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Providentia HF42
Ex-names:Siv, Shell XV
Registered port:Flensburg
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Finkenwerder Kutter-Ewer, Gaffelketsch
Year built:1895
Yard:J. Carsten Wriede, Hamburg Finkenwerder, GER
Overall length:29.90 m
Length (hull):22.50 m
Breadth:6.00 m
Draught:2.55 m
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:190 PS
Engine:Scania Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 06 Mar 2021

  • 1895 built at the shipyard J. Carsten Wriede in Hamburg Finkenwerder, GER; used in the fishery in the North Sea registered as HF42 "Providentia", changing owners.
  • first engine fitted in the beginning of the 1920s.
  • 1923 confiscated by the Norwegean customs during smuggle, sold in an auction in Frederikstad, after this again sold to Sweden, renamed the "Shell XV", registration in Malmö, SWE.
  • converted into a cargo ship, removal of the mizzen mast and jib boom, since 1930 used under new name "Siv".
  • since 1960 used as diving platform and tug.
  • since 1978 used for an expedition to the Arctic ocean as well as icebreaker off Stockholm, SWE.
  • since the mid of the 1980s mainly privately used by a family of a Swedish paper manufacturer.
  • 1993 sold to Matthias Betzold, transferred to Hamburg, begin of an exhaustive restoration and recovery of her original appearance of the hull from her time used in the fishery.
  • 2012 taken over by the school Ostseeschule in Flensburg and the association HF42 "Providentia", contituation of the restoration by young people and voluntary supporters.
  • April 2017 safety certification by the German authorities as traditional sailtraining ship.
  • sailing trips with young people, participation in sailing events in Kiel and Flensburg, GER.
  • 2019 used as floating classroom in the project "Seegang 2019" for several weeks.

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 06 Mar 2021):
https://www.hf42.de/new
Providentia HF42: history with many photos, target of the project, information about the operator, news, contact