Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Ebba Aaen"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Ebba Aaen, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2015 , 05/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2015,
05/2015

Ebba Aaen, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2016 , 05/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2016,
05/2016

Ebba Aaen, Volker Gries, Hajkutter Race 2016 , 08/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hajkutter Race 2016,
08/2016

Ebba Aaen, Volker Gries, Haikutterregatta 2017 , 08/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Haikutterregatta 2017,
08/2017

Ebba Aaen, Volker Gries, Haikutter-Regatta 2018 , 08/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Haikutter-Regatta 2018,
08/2018

Ebba Aaen, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2019 , 05/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2019,
05/2019

Ebba Aaen, Volker Gries, Haikutter Regatta 2019 , 08/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Haikutter Regatta 2019,
08/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Ebba Aaen
Ex-names:Irma, Dres
Registered port:Aabenraa
Nation:DK
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Haikutter (Gaffelketsch)
Year built:1931
Yard:N.P. Jensen's Skibs & Badebyggeri, Esbjerg, DK
Length (hull):17.85 m
Breadth:4.85 m
Draught:2.50 m
Sail area:90 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:125 PS
Engine:Volvo Penta

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 May 2016

  • built until 1931 at the shipyard N.P. Jensen's Badebyggeri in Esbjerg, DK with the number E 509 on order of Christian Mourits Jensen Aaen; sister ship is the "Dagmar Aaen" (E 510); commissioned in the Danish fishery by registration on 03/18/31 with the name "Ebba Aaen".
  • 1959 fitted with an engine (6 cyl. Volvo Penta Diesel, 120 hp).
  • 1954-72 owned and used by fisherman Klaus Christian Jensen, Esbjerg, DK.
  • 1972-74 owned by C.E. Petersen, Hvide Sande, DK; name was "Irma" (RI 291).
  • 1976 decommissioned from work and registration as leisure ship by Karls Ingolf Gustav Blomgren in Randers, DK; named the "Dres", general overhaul and new equipments, used unter sail and with auxiliary engine.
  • 1998 taken over by the son Morten Karl Blomgren.
  • 2005 sold to the architect Poul-Erik Clausen, Ebeltoft, DK; renamed the "Ebba Aaen" again.
  • 2014 exchanged against the ship "Solvang" by Nis-Edwin List-Petersen who became the new owner, registration in Åbenrå, maintained and operated by the association Haikuttergilde as activ veteran sailing ship.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Ebba Aaen

Contact:

Website (dansk/deutsch/English, 10 Apr 2021):
http://www.ebba-aaen.dk/
Ebba Aaen: basic information with data, many photos including historical pictures