Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Joli Vent"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Joli Vent, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Joli Vent, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Joli Vent, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Joli Vent, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Joli Vent, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Joli Vent, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Joli Vent, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Joli Vent, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Joli Vent
Ex-names:Sthenurus, Vent de plume
Registered port:Vannes
Base port:Port-Anna, Séné
Nation:FRA
Type of ship:Sinagot
Year built:1958
Yard:Armand Thomas, Vannes, FRA
Overall length:11.30 m
Length (hull):11.30 m
Breadth:3.54 m
Draught:1.80 m
Sail area:102 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:54 PS
Engine:Yanmar

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 17 Jul 2014

  • ordered in 1954, completion until 1958 by shipbuilder Armand Thomas in Vannes, FRA for the first owner Peyratout, hull of a Sinagot but rigged as cutter; usage for leisure time and recreation.
  • 1977 sold to Asili Gérard, renamed the "Sthenhurus".
  • 1980 purchased by owners Blomen, Schneider and Piriou, rigged as schooner.
  • 1982 sold to Jean-Luc Bodet, rigged as ketch, renamed the "Joli Vent" again.
  • 1999 purchased by Lucas Serge, renamed the "Vent de plume".
  • 2006 the association "Les Amis du Sinagot" purchased the rests of the hull.
  • 2007-2009 restoration under the leadership of Paul Bonnel at the shipyard Chantier du Guip on Ile aux Moines as Sinagot with the suitable rigging of this type of boat.
  • maintenance and operation by the members of the association, presentation at maritime events, like the Semaine du Golfe in the Gulf of Morbihan