Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Le Rigel"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Le Rigel, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Le Rigel, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Le Rigel, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Le Rigel, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Le Rigel
Ex-names:La Petite Jeannette
Registered port:Binic
Nation:FRA
Type of rigging:KUTTER
Year built:1945
Yard:Craipeau, Saint-Malo, FRA
Length (hull):7.70 m
Breadth:2.50 m
Draught:1.50 m
Sail area:56 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 17 Jul 2014

  • built in 1945 in Saint-Malo, FRA by boatbuilder Craipeau for the first owner Louis Ferron; first name "Petite Jeannette", finacial support by a grant for the reconstruction after the World War II.
  • 1948 bought by a former seaman of the merchant navy, who used the boat for fishing.
  • in spring 1954 taken over by the navigation school "L'Ecole de l'Administration des Affaires Maritimes à Saint Servan", renamed the "Rigel", used for the education of offstring for the merchant navy, since 1965 used for sparetime sailing for a yacht club of the navy, since 1970 used by the seascouts in Saint-Malo, later unused, later missing maintainance and degeneration of the boat.
  • 1992 rediscovered by François Robine, 8-months restoration at the shipyard Labbé in Saint-Malo with financial support by a foundation to conservate maritime cultural assets, in July 1993 she was relaunched with help and sponsorship of Gérard d'Aboville.
  • 1992 registerred as a cultural memorial of France Frankreichs (monument historique).
  • today operated and maintained by the association "L'Etoile de Binic" (star of Binic, a French commune).
  • name "Rigel" after the star in the constellation Orion, which was used by the seafaring men to navigate.

Contact:

Website (français, 24 May 2014):
http://www.lerigel-binic.fr/new
Le Rigel: weblog of the operator, actual photos and reports of her use for sailing and visiting event