Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Swaensborgh"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Swaensborgh, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

Swaensborgh, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

Swaensborgh, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

Swaensborgh, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2004 , 08/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2004,
08/2004

Swaensborgh, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2004 , 08/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2004,
08/2004

Swaensborgh, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2008,
08/2008

Swaensborgh, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Swaensborgh, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Swaensborgh, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Swaensborgh, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2018 , 08/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2018,
08/2018

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Swaensborgh
Ex-names:Anna, Eleonore, Adele Raap, Mira II
Registered port:Monnickendam
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:3-MAST-TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1907/1991
Yard:Hans Jacobs, Moorrege, Uetersen, GER
Overall length:47.00 m
Length (hull):41.00 m
Breadth:5.85 m
Draught:2.30 m
Sail area:500 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:305 PS
Engine:Deutz

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 11 Jul 2021

  • launched from Hans Jacobs' yard in the little harbour town of Mooregge in 1907 as two-masted stern boat used around the estuaries of the Elbe, Weser and the mudlands, baptized the "Anna" by Captain Freudenberg, she survived both world wars.
  • de-masted and installation of an engine, lengthened by 5 metres in 1950.
  • extended again by 5 metres in 1957.
  • used as a freighter between ports in the North and Baltic Sea up to 1988.
  • bought by new owners and converted to a topsail schooner for passenger trips in 1990, since then she takes part in many sailing events in the Baltic Sea.
  • 2001 another change of the owner, registerred in Kampen, NL; used in the charter business for sailing with passengers.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Swaensborgh

Contact:

Website (nederlands/deutsch, 11 Jul 2021):
https://www.swaensborgh.com/new
Swaensborgh: charter website with offers for sailing on board, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 244 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact
(als Svansborgh)

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 273 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 182 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data