Ship profile for the sailing ship: "François Monique BR5818"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

François Monique BR5818, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:François Monique BR5818
Ex-names:Petit Foc
Registered port:Trouville sur Mer
Nation:FRA
Type of rigging:SLUP
Type of ship:Sloop Coquillier
Year built:1935
Yard:Auguste Tertu, Le Fret, FRA
Overall length:16.00 m
Length (hull):11.40 m
Breadth:3.95 m
Draught:1.85 m
Sail area:107 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 20 Jun 2013

  • built 1935 by Auguste Tertu, Le Fret, FRA for the fisherman Hervé Salaün from Logona Daoulas, used to fish scallops and algae as fertiliser.
  • sold to Blaize Pierre in Juni 1957; used by Salaün Lucien.
  • sold tp the fishermen family Nicolas from Rostiviec, FRA in in August 1958; used in the fishery for sea shells and oysters as well as algae.
  • 1970 at anchor dashed against the rocks and damaged caused by a heavy storm, the high costs for the repair forced the owner to sell the boat, laid up close to the shipyard of Tertu in Rostelec, FRA.
  • 1971 purchased by engineer Lemonnier Guy, begin of her restoration to use the boat in the sparetime, renamed the "Petit Foc".
  • 1979 bought by the friends Hascoët JC and Germain Jarret from St. Malo, FRA, transfered to St. Malo.
  • 1989 bought by boat-builder Klass Stelman from Paimpol, FRA; equipped for trips into the North Sea, based in Kinvarra, IRL until 1995.
  • since 2001 owned by Morvan Jérôme from Vannes, FRA; used for sailing in sparetime in the Gulf of Morbihan.
  • since 2005 owned by Curtet Berget Aurélien, Sables d'Olonne, FRA; used for sailing in sparetime in the Bay of Sables d'Olonne, FRA.
  • 2008 bought by Franck Brize, foundation of the association Petit Foc, restoration to her original appearance, renamed the "François Monique" again, used for educational purposes and the promotion of ecology at the coast of the Normandy.
  • 2012 presentation of the boat at the maritime festival "Les Tonnerres de Brest".
  • named "François Monique" to honour François Kermarrec (supporter of her building and seaman on board) and the niece of the first owner.

Contact:

Website (français, 08 Jun 2013):
http://petit-foc.asso.fr/new
François Monique: information about the operator and the boat, her history, photos, news, contact address