Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Wylde Swan"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Wylde Swan, Volker Gries, Sail Bremerhaven 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Bremerhaven 2010,
08/2010

Wylde Swan, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2011 , 08/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2011,
08/2011

Wylde Swan, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Wylde Swan, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Wylde Swan
Ex-names:Bromberg, Ursula, Hariet, Are, Gaupøy, Jemo
Registered port:Makkum
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1920/2010
Yard:Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel, GER
Overall length:62.00 m
Breadth:7.30 m
Draught:3.50 m
Sail area:1130 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:125 PS
Engine:Caterpillar

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 18 Feb 2012

  • built at the shipyard Deutsche Werke AG (today Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft) in Kiel, GER in 1920 as steam trawler for the fishing industry, registered in Rüstringen, GER; operated by the German Wilhelmshavener Hochseefischerei AG off the Shetland Islands under the name "Bromberg".
  • 1921 sold to C. Andersen of Kiel, GER; renamed the "Ursula"; registered in Kiel, GER; later registered in Rüstringen, GER again.
  • 1925 lengthening of the hull.
  • 1938 sold as scrap, but after exploitation Walter Michaelis from Riga took the empty hull to build-up the ship in Hamburg-Neuenfelde, GER and fitted her with a new engine (300hp MAN diesel), to be used as freighter, renamed the "Hariet", 1939 registered in Hamburg, GER.
  • in 1941 requisitioned by the German Kriegsmarine, based in Gotenhafen (today Gdingen) 1946 given to the Norwegian navy, laid up in Haugesund, NOR.
  • 1949 sold to Knut and Hilmar Helgesen, registered in Kopervik, NOR; fitted with a teak wheelhouse, refurbishment of the interior, renamed the "Are", used as cargo ship until the late 1970s.
  • 1960 renamed "Gaupøy", registered in Bergen, NOR for Einar Oldervoll.
  • 1965 installation of a new engine (400hp Callesen Diesel).
  • 1973 bought by Morten Johannessen, registered in Haugesund, NOR.
  • 1974 taken by Jan Øyvind Johannessen, registered in Kopervik, NOR, renamed the "Jemo", converted into a sand barge.
  • 1982 sold to Hans H. Vea, 1986 operated by Sinus Bulk Shipping A/S, 1988 operated by Bærøy Sandtransport A/S, 1997 laid up next to Mosterhamn, NOR, 1998 owned by Det Norske Seilskuterederiet A/S.
  • 1999 purchased by Dutchman Chris Woestenburg from Midlum, NL; moved to the Netherlands.
  • 2001 sold to Willem Slichting, until 2010 converted to a topsail schooner for sail training
  • participation in Tall Ships Races, awarded many prizes at the STI Tall Ship Races 2011 (Waterford, Greenock, Lerwick, Stavanger, Halmstad) including the Friendship Trophy for the crew with the biggest input in international friendship and understanding during the race event

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Wylde Swan

Contact:

Website (English, 07 Jan 2012):
http://www.wyldeswan.eu/new
Wylde Swan: information about the ship with specification and photos, about sail training and the tall-ship races, offers for sailing and more, contact address