Ship profile for the sailing ship: "FZ110 Fortuna"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

FZ110 Fortuna, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2010 , 05/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2010,
05/2010

FZ110 Fortuna, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2010 , 05/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2010,
05/2010

FZ110 Fortuna, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2019 , 09/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2019,
09/2010

FZ110 Fortuna, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2014 , 09/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2014,
09/2014

FZ110 Fortuna, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2014 , 09/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2014,
09/2014

FZ110 Fortuna, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2016 , 09/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2016,
09/2016

FZ110 Fortuna, Volker Gries, Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017 , 09/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017,
09/2017

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:FZ110 Fortuna
Ex-names:Paco
Registered port:Bodstedt
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Flunderboot
Year built:1910
Yard:Christian Jarling Werft, Freest, GER
Overall length:18.00 m
Length (hull):12.38 m
Breadth:4.00 m
Draught:1.00 m
Sail area:90 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Engine:4 Zyl. Volvo Penta Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 06 Dec 2014

  • built 1910 at the Jarling shipyard in Freest, GER for the local fishery.
  • 1985 found wrecked at a yard in Tönning, GER; salvaged and transported to Flensburg, GER; restoration at the museum shipyard between 2000 and 2007 using documents of the building shipyard.
  • 2007 involvement in the film project "Ein Platz für Helden - Ein Schiff für Flensburg" (A place for heros - a ship for Flensburg), a broadcast in the German TV showing the restoration of the boat by eight teenagers at the age between 14 and 16 supervised by professional ship carpenters.
  • given to the association Kinder- und Jugendhilfe Verband e.V., used for sailing and maintained by young people and families.
  • after a time of missing maintainance purchased by U. Grünberg from Rostock, GER in October 2013, brought into the shipyard Rammin in Barth, GER, where she was refurbished in general; new homeport is Bodstedt, GER; registerred as FZ110 "Fortuna"; first sailing trip after renovation was in Sept. 2014 participating the 50th Großen Bodstedter Zeesbootregatta.