Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Olga von Skagen"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Olga von Skagen, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2010,
08/2010

Olga von Skagen, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2011 , 06/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2011,
06/2011

Olga von Skagen, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2011 , 06/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2011,
06/2011

Olga von Skagen, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2012 , 05/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2012,
05/2012

Olga von Skagen, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2013 , 05/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2013,
05/2013

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Olga von Skagen
Ex-names:Ligouban
Registered port:Flensburg
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KUTTER
Type of ship:Haikutter
Year built:1919
Yard:Jens Peter Nipper, Skagen, DK
Overall length:19.80 m
Length (hull):13.70 m
Breadth:4.24 m
Draught:1.79 m
Sail area:125 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:210 PS
Engine:6 Zyl. Scania Vabis Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 21 Feb 2014

  • built 1919 by Nippers, Skagen, DK; registered in Hanstholm for Ch. Petersen from Skagen, used in the fishery in the North Sea and Baltic Sea, first name was "Olga".
  • reconstructions 1980-84 at the Ebsen shipyard, Brunsbüttel, GER; interior by the shipyard Hattecke, Freiburg, GER; renamed the "Ligouban".
  • further restoration 2006-2008 by the Christian Jonsson Skibs- u. Bådebyggeri, Ergernsund, DK; renamed the "Olga von Skagen".
  • used for sail training and team building by members of the association "Olga von Skagen" e.V.
  • lost in September 2013 close to Hirtshals, DK on a trip to Norway, the crew was rescued.