Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Weisse Düne"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Weisse Düne, Volker Gries, Wolgast , 08/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Wolgast,
08/2013

Weisse Düne, Volker Gries, Wolgast , 08/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Wolgast,
08/2013

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Weisse Düne
Ex-names:Neerlandia, Johann, Klara Katharina
Registered port:Groningen
Base port:Greifswald, Wolgast
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Type of ship:2-Mast Schoneraak
Year built:1909
Yard:Meppel, NL
Overall length:46.00 m
Length (hull):37.64 m
Breadth:6.40 m
Draught:1.60 m
Sail area:435 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:280 PS
Engine:6-Zyl. Deutz 6M716

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 25 Jul 2013

  • launched 1909 in Meppel, NL; used as freighter under the name "Klara Katharina", until 1942 under sails.
  • 1942 fitted with a diesel engine.
  • sunk in a storm in the Dollart waters off Delfzijl, NL.
  • after salvage the skipper became Karl Funk until 2000.
  • lenghtening of the hull in 1964.
  • 2000 rebuilding and conversion into a luxuary sailing ship for charter trips by Lex Tichelaar, Harlingen, NL; used in the charter business since 2001 with Leer, GER as baseport, sailing area were the Dutch mudflats until 2003.
  • since April 2004 operated by the Usedomer Schifffahrts und Touristikgesellschaft based in Wolgast, GER.
  • change of flag and homeport to Groningen, NL.
  • since June 2011 owned and operated by Capt. Jane Bothe and her family, sails in the waters of Western Pommerania.

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 25 Jul 2013):
http://www.weisse-duene.com/new
Weisse Düne: charter information, photos and history