Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Pelican of London"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Pelican of London, Volker Gries, Tall Ships Race 2012, Saint-Malo, FRA , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Tall Ships Race 2012, Saint-Malo, FRA,
07/2012

Pelican of London, Volker Gries, Tall Ships Race 2013, Szczecin, POL , 08/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Tall Ships Race 2013, Szczecin, POL,
08/2013

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Pelican of London
Ex-names:Pelican, Kadett
Registered port:London
Nation:GBR
Type of ship:Xebec/Polacre
Year built:1948
Yard:Chantiers et Ateliers Augustin Normand, Le Havre, FRA
Overall length:45.00 m
Length (hull):34.60 m
Breadth:7.04 m
Draught:4.00 m
Sail area:525 m2
Power:290 PS
Engine:Volvo Penta TAMD 120A-CC

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 Nov 2007

  • built by Chantiers et Ateliers Augustin Normand, Le Havre, 1948, as a double beam Arctic trawler named "Pelican".
  • 1948-67 Arctic fishing trawler.
  • 1968-95 used as coaster and renamed the "Kadett", registered in Norway.
  • 1995-2007 reconstruction as Sail Training Ship at Portland in Dorset, rig, designed by Philip Goode, is based on the Barbary Coast pirate ships of two centuries earlier, rigged as a 'Mainmast Barquentine' setting 11 sails on three 'pole' masts, project leader was Graham Neilson, former Royal Navy commander, who was involved in the conversion of the brig "Astrid".
  • owned and operated by a partnership of individuals.
  • maiden Trans Atlantic Voyage in Sept.-Dec. 2007 from Weymouth to St Lucia in the Caribbean, return in spring 2008 and participation in the STI Tallships Races planed.
  • participation in the STI Tallships Races 2012 at the Atlantic coast of Europe and 2013 in the Baltic Sea.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Pelican of London

Contact:

Website (English, 06 Oct 2007):
http://www.adventureundersail.com/
Pelican of London: information about the ship with guide to the sail plan, ship's programme, some facts from her history, specification, contact