Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Joanna Saturna"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Joanna Saturna, Volker Gries, Kieler Woche 2006 , 06/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Kieler Woche 2006,
06/2006

Joanna Saturna, Volker Gries, Kieler Woche 2006 , 06/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Kieler Woche 2006,
06/2006

Joanna Saturna, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Joanna Saturna, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Joanna Saturna, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Joanna Saturna, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Joanna Saturna, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Joanna Saturna, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Joanna Saturna
Ex-names:VL 74, Marie, Ran, Fjordsand
Registered port:Uusikaupunki
Nation:FIN
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Year built:1903
Yard:Gebr. Van der Windt, De Hoop Schiffsdock, Vlaardingen, NL
Length:34.00 m
Breadth:6.00 m
Draught:3.00 m
Sail area:420 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:350 PS
Engine:Sisu Diesel 645

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 03 Feb 2007

  • 1903 built as herring logger by the brothers Van der Windt in the De Hoop dock in Vlaardingen, NL; launched May 30, 1903.
  • first owner J.H. Warneke, Den Haag, NL; first name "Joanna Saturna" and registered in Vlaardingen under number VL74, used in the fishery skippered by Capt. Leendert Hoogendijk.
  • August 25, 1927 sold to B.Heinecke, Hamburg, GER; converted to a freighter with auxiliary engine (30 hp Deutsche Werke), renamend the "Marie" in 1928.
  • March 5, 1931 sold to Jakob M. Witt, Finkenwärder, GER.
  • January 11, 1955 sold to Arnfinn Nodevik, Haugesund, NOR; renamed in "Ran", fitted with a new engine (90 hp Wichmann).
  • 1958 purchased by Aanen and Theodor Mörkedal, Mandal, NOR.
  • 1966 sold to Hans Invaldsen, Haugesund, NOR.
  • 1968 sold to Raider Iden.
  • 1976 purchased by Daniel Veda, Bergen, NOR; installation of a new engine (350 hp MTU), used to transport of sand.
  • 1996-2000 owned by Einar Hernar, Oslo, NOR; new name "Fjordsand".
  • February 2000 purchased by Mikko Karvonen, Helsinki, FIN, when the skipper Einar Hernar got pensioner, moved from Bergen to Helsinki in June 2000.
  • 2003 renamed the "Joanna Saturna" on the occasion of the 100 years anniversary.
  • since 2005 after long overhaul and refitting she sails again now in the charter business with sailing guests in the Baltic Sea.
  • participation in sailing ship events, i.e. Kiel 2006, Rostock 2006.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Joanna Saturna

Contact:

Website (suomeksi/English/deutch/på svenska, 20 Jan 2007):
http://www.joannasaturna.com/
Joanna Saturna: website of the ship with photos, detailled history, charter information, contact address, about the homeport Uusikaupunki