Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Zephyr"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Zephyr, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Zephyr, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Zephyr, Volker Gries, Kieler Woche 2006 , 06/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Kieler Woche 2006,
06/2006

Zephyr, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Zephyr, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Zephyr, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Zephyr, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2018 , 10/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2018,
10/2018

Zephyr, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2018 , 10/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2018,
10/2018

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Zephyr
Ex-names:Bente, Jeko
Registered port:Harlingen
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Year built:1931
Yard:Van Diepen, Waterhuizen, NL
Overall length:36.00 m
Length (hull):28.90 m
Breadth:6.00 m
Draught:2.20 m
Sail area:360 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 03 Feb 2007

  • built 1931 as motor ship with auxiliary sails named "Bente" in the Van Diepen shipyard, Waterhuizen, Friesland, NL.
  • until 1953 cargo-ship on the Baltic Sea.
  • until 1992 transport of goods to Norway for Norwegian owner, registered in Stavanger, conversion of the masts into crans for loading goods, new deck house, stronger engine, renamed the "Jeko".
  • 1993 purchased by a Dutchman, conversion to a sailing ship for voyages with passengers, renamed the "Zephyr".
  • participation in sailing events, i.e. Brest 2004, Kiel Week 2006.
  • name "Zephyr" after Zephyros, the Greek god of the wind.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Zephyr

Contact:

Website (nederlands/English/deutsch, 22 Apr 2021):
http://www.zephyrcharters.nl/
Zephyr: the ship with photos, contact address, information about sailing on board