Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Mercedes"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Mercedes, Volker Gries, Kieler Woche 2006 , 06/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Kieler Woche 2006,
06/2006

Mercedes, Volker Gries, Kieler Woche 2006 , 06/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Kieler Woche 2006,
06/2006

Mercedes, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Mercedes, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Mercedes, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Mercedes, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Mercedes, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Mercedes, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Mercedes, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2016 , 08/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2016,
08/2016

Mercedes, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2017 , 08/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2017,
08/2017

Mercedes, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2018 , 08/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2018,
08/2018

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Mercedes
Ex-names:FD 75
Registered port:Amsterdam
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:BRIGG
Year built:1958/2005
Yard:Metz, Urk, NL
Overall length:50.00 m
Length (hull):42.00 m
Breadth:7.60 m
Draught:3.60 m
Sail area:900 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:720 PS
Engine:MWM TRHS 618

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 11 Feb 2006

  • hull of the ship is from a fishing boat FD 75 built 1958 at the shipyard Metz in Urk, NL 2003-2005 completely reduced by any contents and built up as a sailing ship in Harlingen.
  • interior decoration and equippment for day and evening sailing trips and incentive events for upto 130 guests in all possible European ports.
  • classification according European guidelines EU 98/18, extraordinary high standarts of safety.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Mercedes