Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Skeaf"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Skeaf, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Skeaf, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2008 , 07/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2008,
07/2008

Skeaf, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Skeaf, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Skeaf, Volker Gries, Temps fete Douarnenez 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Temps fete Douarnenez 2016,
07/2016

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Skeaf
Ex-names:Skeaf VII, Eroika, Gilnockie, Polaris, Etoile Polaire
Registered port:Douarnenez
Nation:FRA
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Gaffelketsch (Yacht)
Year built:1916
Yard:Abeking & Rasmussen, Lemwerder, GER
Overall length:33.00 m
Length (hull):24.50 m
Breadth:4.50 m
Draught:3.00 m
Sail area:350 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:125 PS

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 11 Mar 2021

  • built 1916 at the shipyard Abeking & Rasmussen, Lemwerder in Germany as classic yacht for regatta sailing, composite construction of wooden planks on steel frames, first owner Henry Horn named her the "Skeaf VII".
  • after WWI in 1918 taken by Denmark as reparation, renamed the "Eroika".
  • 1933 taken over by English owner, new name became "Gilnockie".
  • 1943 stranded at the English coast, 1946 salvaged and restored by an English nobleman, used as a yacht, mainly in the Mediterranean Sea for the neyt 20 years.
  • 1969 sold to the Canadian Bryan Garvey, general overhaul and restoration, renamed the "Polaris".
  • in the end of the 1980s operated by an Irish sailing school for educational purposes.
  • 1995 after the death of the owner sold to Yves Lemonier, registered in France.
  • since 2001 taken over by the Etoile Marine Croisière, new name "Etoile Polaire", based in St. Malo she offers sailing for charter guests.
  • 2003 again heavyly damaged by hitting the ground, general overhaul in 2003 at the shipyard Chantier du Guip in Brest, FRA.
  • used in the charter business with passengers, participation in sailing festivals in French and English ports.
  • 2015 sold to Alan Fustec, since then she is used for sailing often with social therapeutic issues, renamed the "Skeaf", registered in Douarnenez, FRA.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Skeaf

Contact:

Website (français, 11 Mar 2021):
https://skeaf.org/new
Skeaf: website of the operator, her mission and use, many photos, main histocical facts, contact