Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Lys Noir"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Lys Noir, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Lys Noir, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2008 , 07/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2008,
07/2008

Lys Noir, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Lys Noir, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Lys Noir, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Lys Noir, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Lys Noir
Ex-names:Océanic
Registered port:Granville
Nation:FRA
Type of rigging:YAWL
Year built:1914
Yard:Barrière, Arcachon, FRA
Overall length:24.00 m
Length (hull):17.00 m
Breadth:4.00 m
Draught:2.20 m
Sail area:250 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:95 PS

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 16 May 2021

  • begin of her building was 1914 at the shipyard of Barrière in Arcachon, FRA, completed after the World War I in 1926, christened the "Océanic" and used as private yacht.
  • 1965 taken over by M. Gebhardt and M. Redy from Granville, renamed the "Lys Noir", charter yacht in the Mediterranean.
  • 1972 after a short overhaul in Lissabon, POR sailed to Granville, FRA by new owners, until 1982 operated by an owner community in the Bay of Mont St. Michel.
  • new owners frpm Paris tried to restore her what failed.
  • 1990-92 restoration work at the shipyard Anfray in Granville, FRA by new owners Alain Lainé and Claire Vaillant.
  • 2011 purchased by Michel Diss, operated by the association "Mer Voile Pêche" from Granville.
  • 2014 purchased by Emilia Hole, operated by the Lys Noir Association from Granville with skipper Jeremy Le Squer and since spring 2021 Yoann Pageaud at the helm.
  • participation in the sailing festival in Brest 1992, 2004, 2008 and 2012.
  • used in the charter business today sailing in the English Channel along the coast of Brittany, the islands and English southern coast.