Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Thor Heyerdahl"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Thor Heyerdahl, Volker Gries, Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000,
08/2000

Thor Heyerdahl, Volker Gries, Sail Bremerhaven 2000 , 09/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Bremerhaven 2000,
09/2000

Thor Heyerdahl, Volker Gries, Kieler Woche 2005 , 06/2005

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Kieler Woche 2005,
06/2005

Thor Heyerdahl, Volker Gries, Kieler Woche 2006 , 06/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Kieler Woche 2006,
06/2006

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Thor Heyerdahl
Ex-names:Tinka, Marga Henning, Silke, Minnow
Registered port:Kiel
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:3-MAST-TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1930/1983
Yard:Smit&Zoon, Westerbroek, NL
Overall length:49.83 m
Length (hull):42.00 m
Breadth:6.52 m
Draught:2.55 m
Sail area:830 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:400 PS
Engine:6-Zyl. Deutz Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 13 Dec 2010

  • built as the motor vessel "Tinka" in 1930, she was bought by two owners in 1979 when she was a more or less wrecked cargo sailing boat.
  • she was then converted into a three-masted topsail schooner.
  • the vessel is named after the well-known explorer and traveller.
  • the club has more than 1000 registered members who keep the famous explorer's work alive and seek sponsors, until 1998 more than 20,000 people have participated in adventure trips on board the vessel and had the opportunity to take over the command at the end of a voyage as recognition of their hard work at sea.
  • together with the STAG Fleet she has taken part in several events, such as the 1985 Sail Amsterdam, the 1986, 1990, 1995 and 2000 Sail Bremerhaven, and the 1989 Sail Hamburg.
  • 2007-2009 general reconstruction of the hull and engine at the shipyard Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft in Kiel, supervised by the German Seamen's Accident Prevention and Insurance Association and the Germanischer Lloyd AG fitted with modern safety equipment.
  • participation in the Kiel Week 2009, Oktober 2009 begin of a 6-months voyages to Central America with pupils (Classroom under Sail).

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Thor Heyerdahl

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 07 Sep 2001):
http://www.thor-heyerdahl.de/
Segelschiff Thor Heyerdahl: website of the operator with information about the association, technical specification, photos, sailing schedules, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Thomas Fenske
"Die schönsten Traditionssegler in Deutschland"
Verlag Rolf Kelling-Eischeid, Kiel 1987 ISBN: 3-924381-12-7
(1. Auflage)
Page: 96 Source with picture Source with history
(kurzer beschreibender Text)

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 104 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Beken of Cowes, Eric C. Abranson
"Segelschiffe der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1995 ISBN: 3-89225-314-5
(engl. Originalausgabe: "Sailing Ships of the World", 1992, Thomas Reed Publications Ltd.)
Page: 188 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Monika Kludas
"Mitsegeln auf Sail-Training-Schiffen - Ein praktisches Handbuch der S.T.A.G. mit Schiffsportraits"
Nordwestdeutsche Verlagsgesellschaft Bremerhaven ISBN: 3-927 857-61-0
Page: 95 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 148 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 165 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Ollivier Puget, Jean-Noël Darde
"Partir sur les Grand Voiliers - Le guide pour embarquer"
Guides Balland 2000 ISBN: 2-7158-1277-9
Page: 172 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 118 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 184 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data