Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Bessie Ellen"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Bessie Ellen, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Bessie Ellen, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Bessie Ellen, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Bessie Ellen, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Bessie Ellen, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Bessie Ellen, Volker Gries, Temps fete Douarnenez 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Temps fete Douarnenez 2016,
07/2016

Bessie Ellen, Volker Gries, Temps fete Douarnenez 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Temps fete Douarnenez 2016,
07/2016

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Bessie Ellen
Ex-names:Forsøget
Registered port:Plymouth
Nation:GBR
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Gaffelketsch
Year built:1904
Yard:W.S. Kelly, Plymouth, England
Overall length:35.00 m
Length (hull):30.50 m
Breadth:6.00 m
Draught:3.00 m
Sail area:330 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:310 PS
Engine:Volvo Penta

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 26 May 2005

  • keel laid 1904, built at the shipyard of William Samuel Kelly from Turnchapel (Plymouth), launched 1907, purchased by John Chichester, registered in Barnstaple.
  • used to carry cargo around the coasts of the United Kingdom and Europe.
  • in January 1910 hit the rock Morte Stone in an area around Morte Point, damaged keel, repaired two times in Appledore.
  • 1917 installation of an auxiliary engine, a 25hp Widdop paraffin engine, reduction of the rig height to enable handling the ship with fewer crew.
  • in February 1920 John Chichester died by an accident on board, his sun Jack Chichester became the captain now until the late 1920s
  • run cargoes to and from Ireland alongside the now diminishing fleet of North Devon Ketches during the WWII.
  • purchased by the Dane Captain Christian Moller in Braunton in 1947 with the intention of purchasing a sound wooden hull to continue in the coastal trade on the Danish coast, taken to Frederikshavn in North Jutland, renamed the "Forsøget", reduction of the rigging, installation of a new engine, a Hundested single cylinder engine.
  • used to transport iron cargoes until the 1970s, until finally the ship became to small to be profitable, laid up.
  • purchased by Ole Pietersen, begin of her restoration and re-converted into a sailing ketch, not finished she was laid up again in Svendborg in the shipyard of J. Ring Andersen for 20 years.
  • purchased by Nikki Alford in May 2000 in Denmark, "Bessie Ellen" left Svendborg in May 2001.
  • begin of a restore of the ship as close to her original sail plan and layout as possible, but taking also modern safety regulations into consideration.
  • used for private and corporate charter and sail training today.
  • "Bessie Ellen" regularly offers crew places for youth development work, to give young people from a range of backgrounds a working environment that teaches them how to integrate and work in a team, in preparation for the responsibilities of adulthood.
  • participated the Tallship Race in the Baltic Sea in 2003 and seen at the Douarnenez sailing Festival in 2004.
  • named for the two daughters of the first owner Ellen and Bessie.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Bessie Ellen

Contact:

Website (English, 15 May 2005):
http://www.bessie-ellen.com/
S/V Bessie Ellen: the project, about the ship, sponsorship, news, gallery, contact address