Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Abel Tasman"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Abel Tasman, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Abel Tasman, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Abel Tasman, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Abel Tasman, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

Abel Tasman, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2002 , 08/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2002,
08/2002

Abel Tasman, Werner Jurkowski, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Abel Tasman, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2008,
08/2008

Abel Tasman, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Abel Tasman, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2011 , 08/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2011,
08/2011

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Abel Tasman
Ex-names:Hermann, Laksen, Atlantis
Registered port:Kampen
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Year built:1913/89/98
Yard:J.J. Pattje & Zoon, Waterhuizen, NL
Overall length:40.05 m
Length (hull):31.70 m
Breadth:6.60 m
Draught:2.40 m
Sail area:450 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:318 PS
Engine:Detroit VF 71

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 11 Sep 2005

  • built at the shipyard J.J. Pattje & Zoon in Waterhuizen, NL as a freighter for the North and Baltic Seas, homeported in Breiholz, GER and used under the name "Hermann".
  • used as a officers' mess laying in the North - Baltic Sea - Channel.
  • later sold to Denmark, hull was lenghtened, used as coastal trader until the late 1980s.
  • 1988 bought by the Dutchman Sjoerd Faber in Nørresundby under the name "Laksen", rebuilt und converted into a sailing ship for passengers, renamed the "Atlantis" and under sail again 1990
  • 1996 sold to Rendert Jan and Ina de Waard, sailing trips with passangers, in summer in the Batic Sea, in winter in waters around the Canaries
  • in winter 1998/99 renewal of the interior and some overhaul of the ship in Barth, GER, renamed the "Abel Tasman" since then she is registered in Barth, mainly sails in the Baltic Sea during summer and often spents the winter in Groningen, NL
  • since summer 2005 registered in Kampen, NL, again, new owners became the Dutch Jeroen Postuma and Marian Ververda
  • high level of modern comforts and conveniences
  • specializes in cruises through Spanish coastal waters, a four-star category schooner
  • usually takes part in several sailing events, e.g. Hanse Sail Rostock
  • she is named after the Dutch discoverer Abel J. Tasman (1603-1659) who found Tasmania and some parts of the todays New Zealand in 1642 and visited the Tonga and Fiji Islands in 1643 as the first European.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Abel Tasman

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 20 Jun 2002):
http://www.abeltasman.de/
Abel Tasman: information about the ship with technical data, some history and many photos, the crew and offers for sailing on board, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 219 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data
(ex-Name Atlantis)

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact
(ex-Name "Atlantis")

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 232, 238 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data
(auch noch mit ex-Namen Atlantis)

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 19 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data