Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Pickle"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Pickle, OYT-East (Barry Johnson), Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
OYT-East (Barry Johnson),
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Pickle, OYT-East (Barry Johnson), Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
OYT-East (Barry Johnson),
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Pickle, OYT-East (Barry Johnson), Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
OYT-East (Barry Johnson),
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Pickle, OYT-East (Barry Johnson), Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
OYT-East (Barry Johnson),
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Pickle, Werner Jurkowski, Bremerhaven , 04/1998

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Bremerhaven,
04/1998

Pickle, Werner Jurkowski, Bremerhaven , 04/1998

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Bremerhaven,
04/1998

Pickle, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Pickle, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Pickle, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Pickle
Ex-names:Alevtina & Tuy
Registered port:St. Petersburg
Nation:RUS
Type of rigging:TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1995
Yard:Askold, Petrosawodsk, RUS
Overall length:29.50 m
Length (hull):18.70 m
Breadth:4.67 m
Draught:2.25 m
Sail area:240 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:145 PS
Engine:Volvo Penta TAMD

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 13 Jul 2015

  • design and rigging as for smaller sailing boats typical for Northern European waters in the 18th century that were used as mail boats, smaller warship, for smuggling or piracy.
  • as sister ships are regarded the "Volchitsa" (1992), the "Sadko" (1993), the "Pandora" (ex-Anna, 1993) and the "Elena Maria Barbara" (1995), which were built at the same shipyard in St. Peterburg gebaut wurden.
  • usually used in the Baltic Sea.
  • in June 1996 she suffered from a collision with a freighter from Kuwait near the mouth of the river Elbe, Germany.
  • in the beginning of the 2000s under Finish flag.
  • Together with her sister ship the "Elena Maria Barbara", she was purchased in early 2004 by J. R. Services of Brighton, UK and whilst still under the Finnish flag both vessels participated in Sail Brest2004. Both ships are to undergo major refits during the winter 2004/5 in Gloucester, UK and be flagged under British registration. The "Alevtina & Tuy" will be renamed "Pickle" in memory of HMS Pickle the top sail schooner that brought the news back from Trafalgar in 1805. "Elena Maria Barbara" will be renamed "Sting".
  • As "HMS" Pickle she will then take part in the "SeaBritain2005" celebrations to commemorate the Bicentenary of the Battle of Trafalgar, will be operated by Ocean Youth Trust who after 2005 will use the ship for sail training.
  • general overhaul in Portugal, exchange of planks and deck structure

Contact:

Website (English, 30 Oct 2004):
http://www.hmspickle.org.uk/
HMS Pickle: the Nelson Tour 2005

Website (English, 14 Jul 2013):
http://www.schoonerpickle.com/new
Pickle: promotion website with information about Nelson and the battle of Trafalgar, some photos and video about the Pickle

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 24 Source with history Source with technical data
(ex-Name "Alevtina & Tuy")

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2007 ISBN: 978-0-9799878-0-9
(17th Edition)
Page: 230 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact