Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Amoy"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Amoy
Ex-names:Hanni
Registered port:Orth
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Fischkutter
Year built:1921
Yard:Reichswerft Kiel, GER
Overall length:14.84 m
Length (hull):12.34 m
Breadth:3.76 m
Draught:1.80 m
Sail area:75 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:35 PS
Engine:Glühkopfmotor Neufeldt/Kuhnke

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 29 Sep 2002

  • she was built at the Reichswerft Kiel, GER in 1921 as a fishing cutter with auxiliary engine, first name was "Hanni", registered in Dahme/Holstein.
  • 1922 sold to the grain company Rosenberg from Burgstaaken, island Fehmarn, the ship transported grain between ports on the Baltic Sea.
  • 1924 sold to Capt. Plambeck from Heiligenhafen, who also was a landlord and used the ship in sparetime and to sail with some guests, renamed the "Amoy" after a seaport in the South Chinese Sea.
  • since 1940 partly used as a pilot boat in the Fehmarnsund.
  • 1942 purchased by Julius Piel to use the cutter in the fishery, 1956 given to the son Willy Piel, 1982 the todays owner Julius Piel took her to use the ship for sailing during leisure time.
  • 1998-2000 general overhaul of the hull at the shipyard of Göttsch in Heiligenhafen.

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 04 Aug 2002):
http://www.amoy-orth.de/
Fishing cutter Amoy: history and photos of the ship, contact address