Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Phoenix"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Phoenix, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Phoenix, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2008 , 07/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2008,
07/2008

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Phoenix
Ex-names:Anna, Palmeto, Jørgen Peter, Karma, Skibladner, Adella, Gabriel
Registered port:Bristol
Nation:GBR
Type of rigging:BRIGG
Year built:1929
Yard:Hjørne & Jacobsen, Frederikshavn, DK
Overall length:34.10 m
Length (hull):23.80 m
Breadth:6.60 m
Draught:2.40 m
Sail area:370 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:235 PS
Engine:Volvo

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 Oct 1998

  • built as a schooner for the "Danish evangelical mission" following a design modelled on a classic merchant schooner with an auxiliary engine.
  • sailed as a cargo vessel from 1941 and then as a galeasse from 1942; operated as a coastal motor vessel without masts from 1964.
  • damaged by fire in 1972 and repaired in 1974, converted into a brigantine.
  • was a guest at the 200th anniversary of of the founding of the United States in 1976.
  • charter tours in the North Sea and the Channel between 1977 and 1978.
  • participation in the Tall Ships Race in the Baltic Sea in 1978.
  • the ship then deteriorated because of several changes of owner and poor maintenance, sold to England to the Sqaure Sail Services Association in 1988 and overhauled there.
  • charter trips for film shoots and promotional tours since 1990.
  • converted into a 15th Century Caravel "Santa Maria" in order to film her as flagship of Christopher Columbus during 1991.
  • 1996 converted to a brig with a rig of the 1750 era.

Contact:

Website (English, 06 Jan 2000):
http://www.square-sail.com/
Square Sail: the operator's homepage of the ships Kakelot, Phoenix and Pembroke, info about the ships and i.e. their film work

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Ollivier Puget, Jean-Noël Darde
"Partir sur les Grand Voiliers - Le guide pour embarquer"
Guides Balland 2000 ISBN: 2-7158-1277-9
Page: 128 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 149 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Beken of Cowes, Eric C. Abranson
"Segelschiffe der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1995 ISBN: 3-89225-314-5
(engl. Originalausgabe: "Sailing Ships of the World", 1992, Thomas Reed Publications Ltd.)
Page: 154 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Giancarlo Schiavoni
"Unter Segeln, die grossen Windjammer auf den Weltmeeren"
Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH 1994 ISBN: 3-7822-0605-3
(ital. Originalausgabe: "La nave a vela")
Page: 157 Source with picture
(als holländische Brigantine)

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2000 ISBN: 0-9636483-5-7
(12th Edition)
Page: 202 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 165 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Klaus Schrage
"Die Segelschiffe"
Pro Business 2004 ISBN: 3-937343-48-2
(Brigantine Phoenix, Gaffelketsch Grethe Witting u.a.)
Page: 2-71 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data
(mit Detailzeichnungen)