Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Artemis"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Artemis, Jaap Maks, Kieler Woche 2001 , 06/2001

Source, location, date:
Jaap Maks,
Kieler Woche 2001,
06/2001

Artemis, Jaap Maks, Kieler Woche 2001 , 06/2001

Source, location, date:
Jaap Maks,
Kieler Woche 2001,
06/2001

Artemis, Werner Jurkowski, Sail Antwerpen 2001 / Cutty Sark 2001 , 07/2001

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Sail Antwerpen 2001 / Cutty Sark 2001,
07/2001

Artemis, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2002 , 08/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2002,
08/2002

Artemis, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Artemis, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2004 , 08/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2004,
08/2004

Artemis, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Artemis, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Artemis, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Artemis
Ex-names:Pol II, Emanuel, Lister
Registered port:Franeker
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:BARK
Year built:1926
Yard:Nylands Verksted, Oslo, NOR
Overall length:59.00 m
Length (hull):42.00 m
Breadth:7.01 m
Draught:3.10 m
Sail area:1050 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:480 PS
Engine:Caterpillar

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 15 Mar 2002

  • former whaler, built at Nylands Mekaniske Verksted, Oslo, NOR, in 1926 registered as "Pol II" (among other a sister ship of the "Pol IV", today "Stedemaeght"), used as whaler until the 1940s in northern and southern Arctic waters, Bering Sea, fitted with a steam engine and two auxiliary masts, homeport in Oslo, Norway.
  • sold to Sweden, 1948 converted to a freighter at Sölvesborg shipyard, named the "Lister" in that time.
  • 1951 lenghtened in Wilhelmshaven by 2 metre to 40,93 metre, 1962 the wooden rudder house was replaced by a steel construction and the ship was fitted with double grounds and side walls to enable the transport of scrap metal.
  • 1967 purchased by Rederij Grube from Marstal, used until 1998 in the tramp navigation between Asia, South America and Scandinavia, homeport in Marstal, Denmark.
  • 1998 purchased by the Bruinsma brothers, conversion to a bark for luxuary voyages with passengers, opened for the public during the Hamburg port festival in April 2001, certified for world-wide voyages.
  • offers luxuary accomodations and equippments like central heating, air-conditioning, deckhouse, electrical winches and exclusive catering for sailing experiencies between nostalgia and luxury.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Artemis

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 237 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 36,37 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data