Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Atene"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Atene, Werner Jurkowski, Sail Esbjerg / Cutty Sark 2001 , 08/2001

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Sail Esbjerg / Cutty Sark 2001,
08/2001

Atene, Volker Gries, Kieler Woche 2006 , 06/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Kieler Woche 2006,
06/2006

Atene, Volker Gries, Kieler Woche 2006 , 06/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Kieler Woche 2006,
06/2006

Atene, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Atene, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Atene
Ex-names:Emanuel, Mull, Anna-Lisa, Wanda
Registered port:Skärhamn, Tjörn
Nation:SWE
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Year built:1909
Yard:Fredriksöens Varv, Svendsborg, DK
Overall length:33.00 m
Length (hull):23.26 m
Breadth:5.85 m
Draught:2.50 m
Sail area:320 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:160 PS
Engine:6 Zyl. Volvo Penta TMD 70C

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Atene

Contact:

Website (på svenska, 23 Feb 2001):
http://www.msatene.com/
Föreningen M/S Atene: history and technical measurements, photos, offers for sailing, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 42 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 39 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 49,50 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Anders Djerf
"Kulturarv under Segel, Levande segelfartygstradition i Sverige"
Sveriges Segelfartygsförening 2007 ISBN: 91-973000-6-3
Page: 53 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact