Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Amazone"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Amazone, Werner Jurkowski, Wischhafen , 07/1979

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Wischhafen,
07/1979

Amazone, Werner Jurkowski, Flensburger Förde , 05/1999

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Flensburger Förde,
05/1999

Amazone, Werner Jurkowski, Flensburger Förde , 05/1999

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Flensburger Förde,
05/1999

Amazone, Werner Jurkowski, Assens , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Assens,
05/2002

Amazone, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2004 , 05/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2004,
05/2004

Amazone, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Amazone, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2009 , 05/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2009,
05/2009

Amazone, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Amazone, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2019 , 08/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2019,
08/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Amazone
Ex-names:Günter
Registered port:Wischhafen
Base port:Hamburg
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:See-Ewer, Gaffelketsch
Year built:1909
Yard:Hans Jacobs, Moorrege, Uetersen, GER
Length (hull):24.00 m
Breadth:5.38 m
Draught:2.33 m
Sail area:300 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:180 PS
Engine:Deutz V8

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 26 Apr 2001

  • built 1909 at the shipyard Hans Jacobs in Moorrege, Uetersen, GER on order of Capt. Ossenbrüggen from Haseldorf, she belongs to a series of 6 Sea-Ewers built at this shipyard in this time, another ship that survived so far is the "Petrine".
  • rebuilt and lenghtened by about 10m, fitted with an engine in the 1930s, ongoing reduction of her rigging and removal of the side-boards, as a motor coaster she was named the "Günter".
  • until 1980 "Günter" was used as freighter from Wischhafen on the North Sea and Baltic Sea as well as to the industrial towns in the Ruhr district, in her last years as freighter she transported waste glass from Helgoland
  • 1984 purchased by a owner group, renamed the "Amazone" again and redeveloped in the following years, reproduction of her original length, rigged in modern style as Bermuda Ketch, interior decoration and furnishing for future voyages with people, predominant private use of the ship based in Hamburg and Heiligenhafen.
  • 1997 sold to another group of owners, restoring to an original Sea-Ewer (big 2-masted sailing barge) and traditional sailing ship, since 1999 she carries a gaff rig and is fitted with the side-boards again.
  • 2001 another change of the owner, the charitable association "Bildungswerk Nordseewatten" e.V. becomes the operator, using her for educational events and voyages on the river Elbe, in the northern Frisian mudflats and on the Baltic Sea, the proceeds were used to maintain the ship.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Amazone

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 21 May 2021):
http://www.amazone-segeln.de/
Sailing aboard the ewer Amazone: an offer for sailing on board the ship with contact information

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Joachim Kaiser
"Segler in der Zeitenwende"
Chronik der Seefahrt, Verlag Egon Heinemann, Norderstedt 1977 ISBN: 3-87321-946-8
(Biografie der kleinen stählernen Frachtsegelschiffe (1880 - Gegenwart))
Source with picture Source with technical data
(Hauptdaten und Foto im Abschnitt "Dokumentation")

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 27 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data