Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Melpomene"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Melpomene, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2017 , 05/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2017,
05/2017

Melpomene, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2018 , 05/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2018,
05/2018

Melpomene, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2018 , 05/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2018,
05/2018

Melpomene, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2018 , 05/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2018,
05/2018

Melpomene, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2019 , 05/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2019,
05/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Melpomene
Ex-names:Christina, Eule
Registered port:Hamburg
Base port:Stöckte/Elbe
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Besanewer
Year built:1895
Yard:Ernst Niemand, Boizenburg, GER
Overall length:19.55 m
Length (hull):18.45 m
Breadth:4.07 m
Draught:1.15 m
Sail area:115 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:70 PS
Engine:Deutz Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 04 Apr 2021

  • built at the shipyard of Ernst Niemand in Boizenburg (Elbe), GER for the shipowner C. Lemburg from Lägerdorf in 1895, first name was "Melpomene", registered in Itzehoe, used mainly for the transport of cement on the Münsterdorf channel and the river stör.
  • 1909 sold to the son J. Lemburg.
  • 1926 sold to J. Wicht from Wilster, registered in Wilster, GER.
  • 1929 fitted with the first engine (12 hp), removal of the mizzen mast, after the death of the owner she was operated by the 2nd husband of the widow Maria Bösch until WW II.
  • run on ground near the mouth of the river Stör in 1939, raised and repaired.
  • decommissioned in WW II until 1947, after the war the wife of the owner Marie Hasch (formerly Bösch) used her again as a freighter along the rivers and coast until 1960.
  • 1963 sold to the miller H. Martens from Wilster, renamed to "Christina", she transported feed-stuff for the next 15 years, before she was decommissioned for economical reasons.
  • 1976 sold to Bernd Schmiel from Hamburg, where she was re-converted to a sailing Besanewer, renamed the "Eule", homeport became the Gaffelconsortium Hamburg/Finkenwerder, since 1984 under sails again.
  • 2007 sold to the non-rofit association Quäkerhäuser für Soziale Arbeit in Buchholz in der Nordheide, restoration by young people as their education at the shipyard August Eckhoff in Hoopte, GER until 2014.
  • since 2014 registered in Stöckte, GER as "Melpomene", sails with youth in their sparetime operator is the association Verein zur Förderung traditioneller Seefahrt und Seemannschaft e.V.

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Gert Uwe Detlefsen, Stefan Lipsky, Heinz Trost
"Veteranen- und Museumsschiffe"
Verlag Gert Uwe Detlefsen 1997 ISBN: 3-928473-34-4
(3. umfassend erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 66 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Joachim Kaiser
"Segler in der Zeitenwende"
Chronik der Seefahrt, Verlag Egon Heinemann, Norderstedt 1977 ISBN: 3-87321-946-8
(Biografie der kleinen stählernen Frachtsegelschiffe (1880 - Gegenwart))
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data
(Hauptdaten und Foto im Abschnitt "Dokumentation")

Thomas Fenske
"Die schönsten Traditionssegler in Deutschland"
Verlag Rolf Kelling-Eischeid, Kiel 1987 ISBN: 3-924381-12-7
(1. Auflage)
Page: 75 Source with picture Source with history
(kurzer beschreibender Text)

"Piekfall"
Mitteilungsblatt der Freunde des Gaffelriggs
(http://www.freunde-des-gaffelriggs.de/)
Page: 34-39 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data
Bernd Schmiel
"Schiffsportrait der "Eule""
Edition: 37

"Piekfall"
Mitteilungsblatt der Freunde des Gaffelriggs
(http://www.freunde-des-gaffelriggs.de/)
Page: 22-23 Source with picture Source with history
Kevin R. Axt
"Melpomene - Neues Leben auf einem alten Schiff"
Edition: 104