Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Hoop op Welvaart"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Hoop op Welvaart, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2003 , 05/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2003,
05/2003

Hoop op Welvaart, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2003 , 05/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2003,
05/2003

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Hoop op Welvaart
Ex-names:Vier Gebroeders
Registered port:Oevelgönne/Hamburg
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:TJALK
Type of ship:Boeierschuit
Year built:1883
Yard:Van Duijvendijk, Lekkerkerk, NL
Length (hull):13.00 m
Breadth:3.61 m
Draught:0.95 m
Sail area:140 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:68 PS
Engine:Mercedes DB OM 616

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 27 Jan 2007

  • completed at the shipyard Van Duijvendijk, in Lekkerkerk near Rotterdam in January 1883, used by the brothers Hoogenboezern as a freighter for a feeding service between Lekkerkerk and Rotterdam.
  • 1912 given to the son Dirk Hoogenboezern, home port remain Lekkerkerk for the following 20 years.
  • 1943 sold to A.C. Gordeau and M. Gek from Rotterdam, renamed to "Vier Gebroeders", her further history is unknown.
  • 1977 found by J. Kaiser in Hamburg Billwerder, because of numbers engraved in the hull is was possible to get original documents from the Dutch measurement archiv to restore her.
  • restore during 1978-79 and 1991-94.

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 28 Feb 2011):
http://www.museumshafen-oevelgoenne.de/index.php/hoop.html
Hoop op Welvaart: her history and technical specification, a photo